Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

WHAT ARE WRAP AROUND LOANS AND ARE THEY LEGAL IN CALIFORNIA

 

Customer Question

HAVE SOMEONE WHO WANTS TO PURCHASE A CONDO DOING THIS, IS A LEASE OPTION TO BUY BETTER?

 

Optional Information:
CORONA, California

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 2038 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied2038 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Can I clarify, You have a condo that you want to sell, and you want to know if a lease option is a better way to finance it for them?

Cheers

Customer replied2038 days and 8 hours ago.

Reply to Flagbridge-ADR's Post: need to find out what a wrap around loan is first.

Customer replied2038 days and 5 hours ago.

I NEED TO KNOW IF THE WRAP AROUND LOAN IS A GOOD CHOICE RATHER THAN LEASING WITH AN OPTION TO BUY???

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied2038 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

This depends on the total of the first mortgage and the market price.

It also depends on the value of the property, and what the terms of the lease option are.

How much equity is left in the property for the wrap around?

Cheers

Expert TypeArbitrator/Mediator
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1174
Answered: 11/20/2007

Experience: Law Degree, New York Bar Exam, Arbitrator/Mediator, Just Answer LEGAL Mentor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied2038 days and 5 hours ago.

WE ARE IN CALIFORNIA, THEY PURCHASED THE CONDO 2 YEARS AGO FOR $230K, THEY ARE NOW SELLING AS LOW AS $199K, THEY HAVE AN INTEREST ONLY LOAN FOR 5 YEARS FIXED SO STILL OWE $230K. THE PROPOSED BUYER WANTS TO COME IN AND DO A WRAP AROUND LOAN AND WE ARE NOT SURE WHAT THAT IS AND HOW IT WORKS, THIS IS OUR QUESTION. IT DOESN'T APPEAR THEY WILL MAKE ANY MONEY ON THE SALE BUT THEY WANT TO WALK AWAY AND PURCHASE A HOUSE RATHER THAN A CONDO AS THEY NOW HAVE A BABY.

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied2038 days and 5 hours ago.

A wrap around mortgage is a mortgage on the "equity" that then includes what is owed on the main mortgage. So if they mortgaged the house for 200k, and there is not equity (because they are selling for 200K), they want you to assume their mortgage.

A lease option would be different. You would pay monthly (and into an escrow so the bank receives it) and at any time within xx number of months or years you may purchase the property. A certain percentage of the lease payments would go towards your down payment.

In this scenario you don't own the land. The other party still does, and the other party has the mortgage on it. They may not be able to get a mortgage for a new home.

Another option is get a Vendor take Back. They would sell the house for 200, but they would finance $50k, so you only needed a mortgage from the bank for 150. You own the land, they have a second mortgage on it, and you make two payments a month. One to the bank and one to the old owner.

You MUST talk to a real estate lawyer prior to concluding any of these options. They can be VERY VERY technical and if you are not careful you could end up buying someone else's problem.

If this has helped please click ACCEPT.

Customer replied2038 days and 4 hours ago.

THANK YOU, XXXXX XXXXX NOW APPRECIATE YOUR HELP.

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied2038 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

If I have been of help please click ACCEPT.

If you need more help please let me know.

Regards

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan