Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can an easement be revoked

 

Customer Question

if a farmer has an easement to get back to a pasture he owns, can that easement be revoked if he has other entries to that pasture?

 

Optional Information:
marshall, Illinois

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1973 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  LearnedJ replied 1973 days and 5 hours ago.

Generally speaking, no. The easement cannot be extinguished but by methods allowed by the state in which the land is situated. Generally, the easement will either run with the land (i.e. follow whoever subsequently owns the land), or it can be extinguished by sale of the land. The strictures of easement law turn on the granting language. But, the fact that there are other entries onto his pasture can only be considered, and are not dispositive.

Customer replied 1973 days and 4 hours ago.

we purchased the property on which this easement was already in place.. technically we own the property

Expert:  LearnedJ replied 1972 days and 6 hours ago.

Your best bet is to look to the granting language on the document conveying the property. The fact that you own the property does not control the issue. Your property is called the servient estate. If the language indicates that the easement was intended to benefit the other parcel (the dominant estate), then the easement is likely to run with the land. Also, look for language such as "in perpetuity," or "binds the owners and their heirs, agents, successors, and assigns." If such language is present, the easement likely runs with the land, and the holder of the dominant estate is the only one that may terminate the easement. If the above language is not present in the document, the easement could have been extinguished when the land was sold to you. But, given the circumstances you provided, it seems that the easement benefits the land and cannot be unilaterally terminated by you.

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC