Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is a special employee

 
Jane T (LLC)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane T (LLC)
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2258
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Im sorry that I was not aware that my cell phone provider could not forward me...
Positive
Wow Jane you were awesome, that is great detailed information. Thank you so...
Positive
very helful
Positive
thanks Jane, its what I needed
Positive
Went above and beyond. Thank you!
Positive
thanks
Positive
THank you, helping me perfect understood,
Positive
Thank you very much for your quick and accurate response!
Positive
Jane is so helpful!!

Customer Question

my son was working through a temp. agency, he was sent to a company to work on their way to make deliveries the driver lost control of the truck and my son was hurt, in the beginning the insurance company said don't worry he's covered but now they're saying he's a special employee and everything falls under workers compensation. I need some help researching trials involving this.

 

Optional Information:
modesto, California

Already Tried:
looking up information on-line, but I don't exactly know where to look

Submitted: 1986 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 1986 days and 17 hours ago.

DearCustomer

There may be more of an issue here involved then the term "special" employee may lead you to think, the term "special employee." The following CA government website discusess cases involving "special employees" - https://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/educonf13/CaseLaw/SignificantReportedDecisions2005.pdf

Also, a part of the issue may be the fact that when a person works through a temp agency they can be considered either the employee or independent contractor of the temp agency OR the employee or independent contractor of the company who hired the temp agency employees. As you can see, that may have an effect on who is covered by insurance or workers compensation, and whose insurance or workers compensation they are covered by.

Because such cases tend to involve arguments about (1) whether a person is an employee or independent contractor under first their temp agency agreement/job description; (2) then there can be an argument between the temp agency and the company who hired its employees about who is liable and what their contracts say; (3)there may also be the issue that, perhaps, regardless of who your son was employed by, if he was injured through the negligence of another company employee, then the company may be liable anyway; (4) and others; you should try to find an attorney who can help you or your son in this matter. Also, insurance companies may often claim it is not their liability, when, in fact, it may be, and, again, an attorney will need to be able to help you through this, and it is possible that your son may be due compensation under both workers compensation (as he was injured while working) but also, perhpas, under the company's insurance due to their employees negligence (if there was any). All of these issues need to be discussed with a CA attorney so that you are made fully aware of your rights and options.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 2258
Answered: 11/14/2007

Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan