Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a home built in 1978 erected a block wall fence around the ...

 
Jane T (LLC)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane T (LLC)
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2258
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Im sorry that I was not aware that my cell phone provider could not forward me...
Positive
Wow Jane you were awesome, that is great detailed information. Thank you so...
Positive
very helful
Positive
thanks Jane, its what I needed
Positive
Went above and beyond. Thank you!
Positive
thanks
Positive
THank you, helping me perfect understood,
Positive
Thank you very much for your quick and accurate response!
Positive
Jane is so helpful!!

Customer Question

a home built in 1978 erected a block wall fence around the property, thought to be inside the property line. in 2007 the adjacent lot was built on, with that owner alleging that the aforementioned fence is on his property. Doesn't eminent domain prevail as far as easements go?

 

Optional Information:
helendale, California

Submitted: 1991 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 1991 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX wolllard,

Eminent Domain is a legal taking of land by a government (be it state, federal, local, or other) for public purposes, it does not cover takings of lands by private individuals or businesses from each other. Also, easements can be granted willingly, taken under state laws, or be granted to utilities, etc., they are not controlled by federal Bill of Rigths, Fifth Amendment eminent domain.

In property law there is a concept known as "Adverse Possession" and/or "prescriptive easement." Under these terms, given state rules, a property owner who openly uses another person's land and cares for it, for a required number of years, without the other owner's permission, may become the legal owner of that land. Normally, they will need to go to court to argue that they have met all state requirements in order to have the court declare the land theirs (sometimes called a "quiet title action").

You can learn about adverse possession or easements by reading:

http://www.thehousingpages.com/articles/adverse-possession.asp

http://www.lectlaw.com/files/lat06.htm

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/californiastatecases/b182257.pdf (this court case explains CA adverse possession)

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 2258
Answered: 11/13/2007

Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan