How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what state can you get married in if you are 14 years old

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
No state in the United States will allow a 14 year old to get married. All states have either 18 or 19 (any even age 21 (in New York) as the legal age of majority. So the 14 year old will require parental consent.

Below are the state laws for the age of majority for each state.

ALABAMA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "minors over 18 years of age"
    § 26-2A-20; Code § 26-1-1
  • Age of Majority: 19
    § 26-1-1
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16

NOTE: An individual may have the disabilities of minority removed otherwise than by reaching the nineteenth birthday, such as by emancipation under Ala. Code sections 26-13-1 through 26-13-8 (petition to juvenile court), and Ala. Code sections 30-4-15 and 30-4-16 (individuals who are 18 years of age and married).

ALASKA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: at least 16 years of age
    Alaska Stat. § 09.55.590
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 25.20.010
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 11.41.410; 11.41.440; 11.41.434
  • Age for Abortion: 17
    § 18.16.010
  • Age for Contract: 17
    § 28.10.301

NOTE: An individual may have the disabilities of minority removed otherwise than by reaching the eighteenth birthday, such as by emancipation under AK. Code sections 09.55.590.

ARIZONA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 36-301; § 36-673;
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 15
    § 13-1404

ARKANSAS

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: 16
    § 9-26-104
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 9-14-237; 9-15-203;
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 14
    § 5-14-103; 5-14-104; 5-14-106

NOTE: An individual may have the disabilities of minority removed otherwise than by reaching the eighteenth birthday, such as by emancipation under AR. Code sections 9-26-104.

CALIFORNIA

  • Age of Emancipation: "a person under the age of 18 years"
    Cal Fam Code § 7002; § 7122
  • Age of Majority: 18
    Cal Fam Code § 7002
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    Cal Pen Code § 261.5

COLORADO

  • Age of Emancipation: "a juvenile over fifteen years of age and under eighteen years of age"
    § 6 19-1-103; § 19-2-511;
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 8-6-108.5; § 13-21-107.5; § 13-21-107.5
    NOTE: Age of majority is 19 in child support context
    § 14-10-115.
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    § 18-6-403

CONNECTICUT

  • Age of Emancipation: "any minor who has reached his sixteenth birthday"
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-150
  • Age of Majority: 18
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1d
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71

DELAWARE

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    S.L. v. A.L., 735 A.2d 433 (Del. Fam. Ct. 1999).
  • Age of Majority: 18
    1 Del. C. § 701
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    11 Del. C. § 761

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    D.C. Code § 46-101
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    D.C. Code § 22-3001; D.C. Code § 22-3102

FLORIDA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a minor age 16 or older"
    Fla. Stat. § 743.01; Fla. Stat. § 743.015
  • Age of Majority: 18
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    Fla. Stat. § 794.011; Fla. Stat. § 800.04

GEORGIA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    O.C.G.A. § 39-1-1
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    O.C.G.A. § 16-6-3 (Statutory rape)
    NOTE: Under the panel code for rape the age for consent is 10 years of age. See O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1.

HAWAII

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a person under eighteen years of age who is totally self-supporting."
    HRS § 327E-2; § 577-25
  • Age of Majority: 18
    HRS § 577-1
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    HRS § 707-730; 707-732

IDAHO

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: an individual between fourteen (14) and eighteen (18) years of age who has been married or whose circumstances indicate that the parent-child relationship has been renounced.
    Idaho Code § 66-402
  • Age of Majority: 18
    Idaho Code § 66-402; § 32-101
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    Idaho Code § 18-1508

ILLINOIS

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a person 16 years of age or over, and under the age of 18 years"
    705 ILCS 405/1-3; "
  • Age of Majority: 18
    735 ILCS 5/13-211
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 17
    720 ILCS 5/12-15;16

INDIANA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: between the ages of 18 and 21.
    IC 31-1-11.5-12(e)(3)
  • Age of Majority: 21
    § 31-16-6-6; § 29-3-1-10
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 35-42-4-3

IOWA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    Iowa Code § 97B.34A; Iowa Code § 225C.46
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    § 709.12

KANSAS

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under the age of 18
    Kan. Stat. Ann. 38-101 to 38-110
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 60-1610
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 21-3503

KENTUCKY

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    KRS § 31.100; KRS § 311.732; KRS § 159.010
    NOTE: There is an exception in Kentucky law for handicapped juveniles. See KRS 405.020(2).
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 210.410; § 510.020

LOUISIANA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under the age of 18
    La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. arts. 3991-3994; § 9:315.22; § 9:901; § 29:285; La. C.C. Art. 366
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 46:2702; La. Ch.C. Art. 603
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 17
    La. R.S. 14:80

MAINE

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: 16 or older
    15 M.R.S. § 3506-A
  • Age of Majority: 18
    1 M.R.S. § 72
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    17-A M.R.S. § 25

MARYLAND

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 3-8A-01; Md. Ann. Code art. 1, § 24
  • Age for Sexual Consent: "under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 4 years older."
    § 3-306

MASSACHUSETTS

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    ALM GL ch. 4, § 7;
    NOTE: Under Massachusetts law there is no fixed age when emancipation occurs, and it does not automatically occur on reaching age of majority. See Larson v Larson, 30 Mass App 418, 569 NE2d 406 (1991).
  • Age of Majority: 18
    ALM GL ch. 4, § 7
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    ALM GL ch. 265, § 23,

MICHIGAN

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a child under 18 years of age"
    MCLS § 722.4, MCLS § 722.1
  • Age of Majority: 18
    MCLS § 418.353
    NOTE: Minimum drinking age is 21. See MCLS §(NNN) NNN-NNNN
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    MCLS § 750.13

MINNESOTA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    Minn. Stat. § 256D.05
  • Age of Majority: 18
    Minn. Stat. § 518.54(2)
    NOTE: For welfare benefits the age of majority is 21. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.451
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    Minn. Stat. § 609.344

MISSISSIPPI

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under the age of 21
    Miss. Code Ann. § 93-19-1; Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-51
  • Age of Majority: 21
    Miss. Code Ann. § 43-16-3; Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-27
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65; § 97-5-23 (2005)

MISSOURI

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    § 302.178 R.S.Mo.; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.340
  • Age of Majority: 17 years old
    § 211.021 (for purposes of criminal law); 18 years old § 452.340 (domestic relations)
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 14
    § 566.032

MONTANA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under the age of 16
    MCA § 41-1-501
  • Age of Majority: 18
    MCA § 41-1-101
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-501

NEBRASKA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 19
  • Age of Majority: 19
    § 43-245; § 53-1,122; 71-912, § 42-371,01.
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 17
    § 28-319

NEVADA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "any minor who is at least 16 years of age"
    NRS § 129.080
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 129.010
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 200.364

NEW HAMPSHIRE

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a person who is under the age of 18 years, but who has documentation which supports a claim that he has been emancipated in accordance with the laws of the state in which he previously had been residing, shall be considered to be emancipated in the state of New Hampshire"
    NOTE: New Hampshire law also honors emancipation decrees from other states. RSA 21-B:2.
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 21:44
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 632-A:3

NEW JERSEY

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    § 2C:25-19
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 9:17B-1
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 2C:14-2

NEW MEXICO

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: " any person sixteen years of age or older"
    § 32A-21-3; 32A-21-4; § 24-7A-1
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 12-2A-3
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 1 8
    § 30-9-11

NEW YORK

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: over the age of 16 and under age 21
    NY Ed Code § 663; NY CLS Gen Oblig § 11-105
  • Age of Majority: 21
    NY CLS Gen Oblig § 1-202
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 17
    Penal § 130.05

NORTH CAROLINA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older"
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3500; 90-85.3
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 48A-2
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 14-27.7A

NORTH DAKOTA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under 18 years of age
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 14-10-01
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 1 6
    § 12.1-20-03

OHIO

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under 18 years of age.
    § 2919.12
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 3109.01
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 2907.04

OKLAHOMA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under 18 years of age
    21 Okl Stat § 1731.1
  • Age of Majority: 18
    21 Okl Stat § 1731.1; 10 Okl Stat § 91
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    21 Okl Stat § 1111

OREGON

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a person under the age of 18 years"
    § 419B.550
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 109.510
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    § 137.712

PENNSYLVANIA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    1 PaCS § 1991
  • Age of Majority: 18
    23 PaCS § 5302
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    18 PaCS § 3122.1

RHODE ISLAND

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
    § 23-4.7-6
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 14-5-2
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 11-37-6

SOUTH CAROLINA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: over the age of 16
    § 15-75-40
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 62-5-245
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 20-1-250; § 16-80

SOUTH DAKOTA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under the age of 18;
    S.D. Codified Laws § 25-5-24
  • Age of Majority: 18
    26-1-1
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 15
    22-22-1

TENNESSEE

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under 18 years of age
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-31-101
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 1-3-105
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    § 40-17-121

TEXAS

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: under age 18
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 154.001; § 54.0501
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 17
    § 22.011

UTAH

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: Over 16 years of age
    § 31A-21-501; § 78-45-2
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 78-45-2
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 14
    6 26-6-18

VERMONT

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a person who is 16 years of age or older but under the age of majority"
    12 VSA § 7151; § 7156
  • Age of Majority: 18
    1 VSA § 173
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    13 VSA § 3252; § 6902

VIRGINIA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "any minor who has reached his sixteenth birthday"
    Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-331; 16.1-334
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 1-13.42; 1-16
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 13
    § 18.2-63; § 18.2-61

WASHINGTON

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: 16 years of age or older
    Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 13.64.010
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 26.28; § 26.09.100
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 18
    § 9.94A.535; 9A.44.030

WEST VIRGINIA

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "a child over the age of sixteen"
    W. Va. Code § 49-7-27
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 2-3-1;
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 61-8B-4; § 61-88-5

WISCONSIN

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: no emancipation statute
    § 48.375;
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 765.02
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 940.225; § 948.02

WYOMING

  • Age Emancipation petition allowed: "at least 17 years of age"
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. 14-1-201 to -206
  • Age of Majority: 18
    § 14-1-101
  • Age for Sexual Consent: 16
    § 6-2-304

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Attorney & Mediator and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to LawNinvest's Post: what if the parents agreed to it and sighned can the 14th yeAR PLD GET MARRIED
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 6 years ago.

Hello Abuadam, Lawinvest is offline right now, do you want help or would you prefer to wait until they return? If you wait, they will get back to you as soon as they come online.

Chase

Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Hi abuadam.

It would depend on the particular state law you are asking about.

If you are asking about in Arizona, it would require the consent of the parents and a court order authorizing the marriage, the code section is below for your review. I will highlight the area of law. I also want to let you know that you can only get married in the state if you meet their residency requirements (if any). But to answer your question for a minor child it would require consent by the parents and the court.


25-102. Consent required for marriage of minors

A. Persons under eighteen years of age shall not marry without the consent of the parent or guardian having custody of such person. Persons under sixteen years of age shall not marry without the consent of the parent or guardian having custody of that person and the approval of any superior court judge in the state. When both parents are living the consent of either parent is sufficient. When the parents are living apart, the consent shall be given by the parent who has the custody of the minor.

B. Before authorizing the marriage of a person who is under sixteen years of age, the court:

1. Shall require both parties to the marriage to complete premarital counseling. The court may waive this requirement if the court determines that premarital counseling is not reasonably available.

2. Must find that the minor is entering into the marriage voluntarily.

3. Must find that the marriage is in the best interests of the minor under the circumstances.

4. May require that the minor continue to attend school.

5. May require any other condition that the court determines is reasonable under the circumstances.

C. A marriage shall not take place under this section if it is prohibited by the law relating to prohibited and void marriages.


 


Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions