How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Kesler Your Own Question

Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler, Researcher/Law Student
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience:  A year away from my J.D. and I've handled my own legal issues involving the business I own for years
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Matt Kesler is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a hospital is trying to collect a debt after 7 years

Resolved Question:

i won a lawsuit in 2001 after all this time about a month ago a have a collection agency calling me for a hospital debt that was never paid .my question is after all this time now do they have a right to try to collect on this debt ????
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Matt Kesler replied 6 years ago.
The statute of limitations is the time limit a creditor has to file a court judgment to receive payment for a debt incurred.

The statute runs from the date the debt became delinquent until the date a court order is sought.

It sounds as though nothing has been done through the courts (since a collections agency is calling you).

So, according to Florida statutes section 95.11 the written contracts statute of limitations would apply. This limitation in Florida is 5 years.

So, I would suggest telling the collections agency on their next call that the 5 year statutory period has passed and they can no longer collect the debt so you will no longer be answering their calls.

Do note that even though they can't legally obtain an order for collection of the debt after 5 years your credit report is still being negatively affected. They will report this as an open delinquent account until you've paid and that will make obtaining any reasonable credit (including credit cards, home loans, car loans, etc) very difficult because it will lower your credit score dramatically.
Matt Kesler, Researcher/Law Student
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience: A year away from my J.D. and I've handled my own legal issues involving the business I own for years
Matt Kesler and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
ok i understand the first part after 5 years ,they dont have a right to collect after 5 years but i dont understand how can they ruin my credit ????

thank you XXXXX
Expert:  Matt Kesler replied 6 years ago.
The credit report is a private reflection of how you pay your debt.

If you don't pay this it will be reflected in your credit score to warn future creditors about the fact that you haven't paid this debt owed.

The only way this wouldn't appear would be if the debt itself was invalid (I.E. They made a mistake and you don't really owe the funds).
Matt Kesler, Researcher/Law Student
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience: A year away from my J.D. and I've handled my own legal issues involving the business I own for years
Matt Kesler and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.