How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dan Your Own Question
Dan
Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience:  Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
5594706
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file a lien against real property in Oklahoma

Customer Question

I loaned hard money to an individual and want to place a lien against the home as they mentioned selling it.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dan replied 9 years ago.

castrobudy:

You cannot file a lien in this circumstance.

The only options available to you would be if they voluntarily signed a mortgage (which is a voluntary lien) and you recorded it against their property, or if you went to court and sued them for non-payment, got a judgment and recorded that (which is an involuntary lien).

There is no right to simply file a lien against someone's property because they owe you money.

I hope this has helped. Let me know if you have any followup questions. If none, please remember to click on the ACCEPT link so that I may receive credit for working on this topic with you. (I’d greatly appreciate it!)

Thank you,
Dan
--------------
The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.
PS: If an answer appears to you to have been very helpful, or to have taken above average expertise and/or research, or if the answer shows an above average amount of time and dedication devoted to your issue, a bonus is nice way to say “Thank you”. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions