How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask truthfinder Your Own Question

truthfinder
truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
4257669
Type Your Legal Question Here...
truthfinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I petition the court to allow me to move from ...

Resolved Question:

How do I petition the court to allow me to move from SC to CA with my 3 children?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.
Is there a court ordered custody agreement? If so, then you would have to file for a modification hearing to adjust the status of it. However, if the non-custodial parent is the one wanting the move to take place you would not have a problem moving with them as he is aware of the move and obviously agrees to it. To file for a modification hearing, you will need to contact the court that originally order the custody agreement and get the paperwork from them to file a motion for a modification hearing for child custody. If the order was issued in SC then that would be where you file for the modification. But to simply move, you do not need the courts ok as long as the other parent agrees....unless it is a stipulation in the court order that states you can not move without the courts permission.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to truthfinder's Post: There is an existing custody agreement, but it doesn't address my moving to another state. However, I moved to California & took my kids with me 3 months ago. My ex filed for custody, unless we moved back to Beaufort, SC, in which case, he will allow me to keep custody. I don't have the money for an attorney. Can I file for a modification myself, and if so, how?
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.

Yes you can. I am confused on where you are now and where the original order was heard. If you can tell me where the original order was issued from I can send you the information you need to file.

As far as your moving, if you have full custody you can move without the courts permission, but if it is joint custody if you leave the state without telling the non-custodial parent or without their consent you can be charged with custodial interference or kidnapping. In your situation as it is now that would not happen since it is what the father wants anyway.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I think at some point I didn't make it clear that I did move to CA to live with my current husband & father of the child that I am now 4 months pregnant with. And that after being in CA for only one month, my ex-husband petitioned the court for custody of my girls unless I moved back to Beaufort,SC...which I immediately did so as not to risk losing my 3 girls (ages 8, 9 & 13). The Guardian of the court advised that I do such, but all of my girls want to live in CA with me & my new husband. I can't afford an attny.but my husband barely overqualifies for legalaid. I need to know how to petition the judge to allow me to take my girls & move to CA. All court regarding divorce & custody took place in Beaufort,SC. Please advise with how I can ask this of the courts.
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.

Ok....I was under the impression you were moving to South Carolina....nevermind that ;-)

You will want to petition the court for a modification hearing to be able to move & live in California with the girls, correct? Now, just so you know this is probably going to be a costly agreement for you to make with the court because if you are choosing to live in California you will normally have to be willing to pay the costs of getting the girls to their father for visitations...that would mean you would have to pay for airfare or whatever travel to get them there and back to you.

As far as HOW to petition the court or what to file, you will file for a modification of custody hearing. This will give you and their father the opportunity to speak with the court and ask that the court rule on where the children can live, who will have full, joint, or legal custody, what child support will be paid, if any, and what will be paid for transportation, etc. To do this, you will file in the South Carolina courts but I am not finding this form available online. I suggest contacting the Clerk of Court for that county HERE to see if they have these available in their office.

truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
truthfinder and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.