How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law808 Your Own Question

Law808
Law808, Experienced Law Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  10 Years in Research, Access to Public Records, Proficiency in Information and Data Resources
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law808 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What steps must be taken to get a child legitimized by the ...

Resolved Question:

What steps must be taken to get a child legitimized by the birth father
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law808 replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer Thank you for using JustAnswer.com.

Is the father on the birth certificate? Are you asking how does a father exercise his right to his child? Can you please give futher information so I can better assist you.

Thanks!

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to LawStudent808's Post: He is on the birth certificate and they signed papers at the hospital but now there is a problem because of an argument. There has been a TPO order due to FV. They say he has no rights as a father until he has the birth Legitamized. Both were charged, Him for battery, he tried to stop her from cutting him by grabbing her neck and her for assault and battery, she used a knife and cut him (not deep or bad). They could not determine who the agressor was. She is the mother and she got the baby. That is where we are now.
Expert:  Law808 replied 6 years ago.

Georgia does recognize the mother as having sole physical and legal custody by operation of law for children born in wedlock, leaving the burden to putative father to file a petition for legitimation. You need to go to the court and file this with the court clerk. During this process, the father can request to seek visitation and/or custody. He may even file to change the childs last name if necessary, keeping in mind that they law is there for the benefit of the child.

It's during this process that the mother will be served with the process of the petition and given an opportunity to object this claim, however, once the paternity is "established", the father may file another court action seeking custody.

Once a case is active, you can utilize many programs in Georgia for help in this process through the Office of Child Support Services (OCSS) such as family mediation, etc. If at all possible, finding legal representation is always suggested. If you cannot afford one, here are some self-help legal resources in Georgia.

http://www.fultonfamilydivision.com/ (Fulton County-Superior Court Family Division's Family Law

www.co.dekalb.ga.us/dekalbflic

http://www.legalaid-ga.org/

Best of wishes, and if you need help or further clarification, please let me know. Otherwise, please press ACCEPT!

Thanks!

 

Law808, Experienced Law Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: 10 Years in Research, Access to Public Records, Proficiency in Information and Data Resources
Law808 and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions