How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Gregory Boop Your Own Question

Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.
5932552
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gregory Boop is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person use an alias name in business

Resolved Question:

Can a person use an alias name in business (not change legally change their name) in order disguise his/her identity? Is it legal? The alias would just be to gather information, not for contractual purposes and/or anything of that sort.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 7 years ago.
J:

The use of an alias is governed by state law. Be careful. I see hundreds of websites popping up wanting $100+ to register the alias name in Fla. You can go directly to the secretary of state and file (the forms are online) here.

Now, to answer your question. The reason all states require the registration of ficticious business names is so that people can look up the business. Not being registered AND using a ficticious name is XXXXX XXXXX breach of many, many consumer protection laws, voids any bond or business insurance that may be in place and, depending on the state, voids all contracts entered into by the ficticious entitity while placing personal liability on the individual claiming the "company." Practically speaking, people do this all of the time, perhaps claiming "d.b.a." status or some similar nonsense. The best and most legal way is to register the alias/ficticious name immediately.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Morning Greg.

Thank you for your prompt response. Unfortunately, I wasn't referring to an alias for a company. Rather, was inquiring about the use of a fictitious/alias name for a contact PERSON. So, can a person in the state of florida use an alias name for themself in order to acquire information relating to their industry and/or business?
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 7 years ago.
I'll take a guess and assume you are talking about a collection company?

The answer is, yes. In fact, many companies have an alias name policy for telephone contact people. It is done to protect them. You can ask for a person's real name and they cannot send out so-called "dunning" letters with ficticious names (with some exceptions), but as long as consumers know they are talking to a company rep their is no restriction on the use of an alias for the company contact.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
This question was pretty much answered BUT counsel assumed it was related to the "collection agency" arena. Can an alias be used (for privacy/protection) when related to business in general?
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 7 years ago.
J Romeo:

Yes. A private business has no obligation to identify its employees.

Greg
Gregory Boop, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience: A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.
Gregory Boop and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
232 Satisfied Customers
A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.