How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J D Haas Your Own Question

J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials
6118667
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the regulations on owning a Savannah Cat ...

Resolved Question:

What are the regulations on owning a Savannah Cat in Holbrook, NY 11741? Looking for an F3 Breed
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
I am investigating your question. I will respond when I have completed my research. Thank you for your patience.
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
After an exhaustive search, I could not discover a single law or statute that forbids a person from having a Savannah cat in Holbrook, NY. I could not discover a regulation covering a person owning a Savannah cat in Holbrook, NY. I believe that you are free to own a F3 Savannah cat in Holbrook. Please contact me with further questions.

If my answer is satisfactory, please accept it and leave positive feedback if you would be so kind. Thank you.

Addendum, please see this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savannah_(cat)#Ownership_laws

Considerations are a F3 vs. a F5 Savannah, which presumably is allowed in N.Y. state but not N. Y. City. Please make a determination of whether Holbrook is in N. Y. City.

If you go to http://www.savannahcat.com/public/index.php there is a list of NY dealers of Savannahs and they can provide information.

Thank you for posting this fascinating question.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have researched myself and found that owning a Savannah is illegal in NYC and only F5's are legal in NYS without a permit.
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
That is consistent with my research. NYC is more restrictive than NYS in this regard.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
can you send me the copy of the law about NYC?
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
I will see what I can find.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thanks
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
Here is a link. http://canines.com/rescue/animallaw.shtml

NYC 161.01 is the wild animal section that applies to Savannah cats. Thanks.
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
Savannah cats F1-3 at least, are considered serval in the ordinance 161.01. There is a NYTimes article about them and their owners. One of the owners quoted in the article lives on Long Island. I hope this helps.

If my answer is satisfactory, please accept. I would greatly appreciate positive feedback. Thanks.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for your help I am going to leave a positive feedback however can you also provide me the link to the NYTimes article. Thanks Jeff
Expert:  J D Haas replied 7 years ago.
Here it is. Thanks a lot.:http://www.nytimes.com/2005/05/12/fashion/thursdaystyles/12cats.html?ex=1273550400&en=4960194844e9779c&ei=5090&partner=rssuserland&emc=rss
J D Haas, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience: 21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials
J D Haas and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.