How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P-Leagle Your Own Question

P-Leagle
P-Leagle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 922
Experience:  A.A. Paralegal Studies Experience in Real Estate,Internet Law,Contracts,Tax & Biz Startup,DUI
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P-Leagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What rights do I have if my ex boyfriend stole my car and ...

Resolved Question:

What rights do I have if my ex boyfriend stole my car and hid it and will not return it? It has been reported stolen but police cannot do anything until they see it on the road. He has it hid in a garage somewhere in Columbus Ohio, where we live. I still owe $10K on it! He wants me to agree to move in with him in one week and even then I cannot have the car to myself, he will take me to work and pick me up, only! I refuse to stay with him d/t the controlling relationship (ofcourse!), but the legal system will not help me. What can I do? I plan to file a civil protection order Monday, 8/14/2007.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P-Leagle replied 6 years ago.
Hi Customer,

You have to treat this as if anybody else stole your car. You have the same rights, to recover your car by all means legal. Unfortunately, the police do not put stolen cars (once it has already been stolen) high on their priority list. That is very unfortunate to me as well.

Theft insurance can help you pay off the balance of you carry such insurance. You should, or might, since the lender may have required it.

If you are filing a protection order, it has to be served on him, so that is one way to find his whereabouts.

In all honesty though, these types of situations wind up with the boyfriend coming back later with the car, and thinking a simple sorry will take care of everything. Do not let that happen. Let the police know the car was recovered as soon as this happens. They may have a patrolman in the area and can have him arrested right then and there. This is no guarantee mind you, but it does happen, quite often too.

If you want me to address anything else please let me know.

_____________________

Should you require further clarification, please never hesitate to ask. It would be my pleasure to clarify the answer to your question. My goal is your 100% satisfaction with all questions I answer.

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment, accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to P-Leagle's Post: Thank you Mike. The ex does call daily and calls my employer but I do not take calls and do not answer my phone, naturally I do not plan to negotiate over my car or my future. I will be moving next week and he knows where my new place is so I anticipate him showing up next week regardless of a protection order. I am hoping I can get him arrested. If that happens, do you know if the police or judge pressure him to release my car? I am putting off reporting the theft to the bank since I have a feeling he really does not have the means to do anything with the car but keep it in hiding a few more days until it is discovered by the police, I hate to jump the gun or perhaps the bank or insurance company will be aggressive and contact him and hopefully stop this madness. I prefer to see him incarcerated. In summary, will the civil protection order help me circumvent the system if he contacts me at my new residence? Thank you so much for your assistance, this has been a horrible experience.
Expert:  P-Leagle replied 6 years ago.
Hi Customer,

If he knows it is in place, the protection order that is, and still willfully violates it, that's more serious than a stolen car. So yes, the repercussions of him doing that are very favorable to you. The only hold up is that he must be served, and know the protection is in effect when he arrives at your new place.

_____________________

Should you require further clarification, please never hesitate to ask. It would be my pleasure to clarify the answer to your question. My goal is your 100% satisfaction with all questions I answer.

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment, accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.

P-Leagle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 922
Experience: A.A. Paralegal Studies Experience in Real Estate,Internet Law,Contracts,Tax & Biz Startup,DUI
P-Leagle and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.