How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CALawyer Your Own Question

CALawyer
CALawyer, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  Graduated Magna Cum Laude (Law School), Graduated Undergraduate at 19 Years of Age.
2669768
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CALawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i sue someone who hit my parked car the car was later

Resolved Question:

can i sue someone who hit my parked car? the car was later totaled by her policy isn't enough to cover the total value of my car. Can I sue her for the balance?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CALawyer replied 7 years ago.
This can be a somewhat complex situation.

If your insurance company pays the remaining value of the care, they would have a "subrogation" right to sue the person who hit it. They may choose not to proceed in a lawsuit against her. If your insurance company has made such payments to you, you would want to discuss your options with them thoroughly before proceeding with a lawsuit. If your insurance did make such payments, they may have a case against you if you interfered with their subrogation rights.

If you don't have an insurance company, or they won't pay the remaining value of the car, then you would be entitled to sue her for the remaining value of the car so long as you did not previously release her from liability. If the other insurance company is going to pay you, typically they would require some type of release so be careful not to release her from liability for the amount over the policy limit.

Alternatively, if you haven't gotten any money yet, you could sue her for the entire value of the car. Then her insurance company would be required to pay the judgment to the extent that it does not exceed the policy limit and she would be required to pay the balance (although it may be difficult to collect if she does not have a lot of assets).





If I failed to answer your question completely, please let me know and i will do my best to supplement my answer. I would also be glad to provide you any additional information that you request.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT.

----------------------------------------------
Disclaimer: This is only an ADVISORY OPINION, intended to provide general and educational information. This is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed by answering this question, as such no duties of loyalty, confidentiality, or competence attach to the information herein. This opinion is not a substitute for hiring a qualified attorney advise you on a specific legal situation. The person answering this question may only give legal advice to his clients in states where he is admitted to practice.


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
well she hit two parked cars and her limit is not enought to cover both. we all have the same insurance company but they are trying to push me to go through my policy saying i would get more but it's still not enough to cover the loan on the car. they will only give depriciated book value with is atleast 5000 less than what i owe the bank. can i collect the money from my policy and still sue her for the remaining balance?
Expert:  CALawyer replied 7 years ago.
If you think that your insurance company is offering you less than the fair market value of the car, then you could haggle with them or potentially sue them for breach of contract/wrongful denial of claim.

The problem is that you are only entitled to either the replacement cost or the cost it takes to fix the car, whatever is less. The fact that someone else hit your car has pretty much nothing to do with the fact that you have a loan on the car. You can't sue and collect on a loan balance that is greater than the market value of your car. Alternatively, you could conceivably purchase a new car and keep making your loan payments as long as you have not agreed otherwise with the bank. Then you would be in the same situation before the crash.

The other problem is that, unless your insurance company is offering you less than the fair market value of the vehicle, then the amount they are offering is all you would be likely to get in a law suit.


If I failed to answer your question completely, please let me know and i will do my best to supplement my answer. I would also be glad to provide you any additional information that you request.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT.

----------------------------------------------
Disclaimer: This is only an ADVISORY OPINION, intended to provide general and educational information. This is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed by answering this question, as such no duties of loyalty, confidentiality, or competence attach to the information herein. This opinion is not a substitute for hiring a qualified attorney advise you on a specific legal situation. The person answering this question may only give legal advice to his clients in states where he is admitted to practice.
CALawyer, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: Graduated Magna Cum Laude (Law School), Graduated Undergraduate at 19 Years of Age.
CALawyer and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.