How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Shaun G. Your Own Question

Shaun G.
Shaun G., Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Juris Doctorate in law. Have several years experience in Contracts, Wills, Family Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Shaun G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Executor transfer deed to their own name

Resolved Question:

Live in N. Ca. Mother passed away in 2/07. House beneficiary son #2, Executor son #1. In her Will, she left her house to all her children equally and sell if majority voted. Found out that 2 Sons put Deed solely in their names and not siblings. They promise to distribute funds if time comes for house to be sold, but there are no guarantees. Is this legal? Does the Will take precedence? What do we need to do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Shaun G. replied 6 years ago.

The will takes precedence over the motives of an executor except in extreme cases where the estate has outstanding debts.Even in those cases, the executor (even if he is a beneficiary to the will) should not transfer house title into his name. Also one beneficiary should not transfer title soley to his or her name. Unless you completely trust your brothers, I would take them to court to compel them to tranfer title to all names listed in the will.

You can do this by contesting the will distribution in probate court.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Shaun G.'s Post: They state that because some siblings have really bad credit, an "atty" told them that it was better off to protect the house(?!). The house is paid off. So you're saying that their actions are not legal or binding? There are 13 siblings and only 2 who now own the home. How did they quitclaim the house and put it in their names in the first place?
Expert:  Shaun G. replied 6 years ago.

An executor of an estate has the authority to do that. Usually though, the other parties have to sign some type of agreement or authorization to do so. If they did a quitclaim deed, all parties having interest in the property have to sign. I am thinking that it is possible that they forged the signatures of the rest of the group. The attorney that told them it was better put it in the name of the 2 of them was probably expecting that they would do it the right way ( getting the express permission of the rest of the group).

It is also possible that the executor got permission from the court to make this change due to the circumstances with the credit of the rest of the group. A court can grant this if they think that it is in the best interest of the estate.

I would really have to know the steps that he took to get this done in order to detemine if it is illegal. However, you should be able to contest his actions in court.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Specifics of the deed is not known and not going to be shared with other members - executor says its his choice and frankly no-ones business. Fact: A judge has not given permission. A great guess is that our mother left son #2 beneficiary to the house, quitclaimed it and put him and son #1 on the deed. My concern stems from the fact that I helped put her personal affairs in order and was very aware of her wishes. If we succeed with removal of their names to put the house in Trust naming all siblings? Would we need to go the same route (petition the court)if we wanted to sell the house with their names still on the deed?   Is that costly or cost effective? Lastly, isnt the definition of "executor" to distribute assets and information of the estate and not keep it confidential? I appreciate your insight.
Expert:  Shaun G. replied 6 years ago.

Yes you can have the house put in a trust listings all siblings as interetested parties to the Trust. The only way should have to go to court in order to sell the house is if, there is a dispute between the siblings as to whether or not it should be sold. Usually you would be pay filing fees/court costs which vary from county to county and from state to state. The costs should be between $300 to $2000 on average. It is the responsibility of the executor to make sure the wishes of the decendent (your mother) are carried out. This includes making sure that the interest of the beneficiaries (you and your siblings)is protected as it pertains to the decendent's estate. Your brother should be commuicating to all of you about the estate and what is happening with the house.

By the way, you can also petition the court to have your brother removed as executor if the court finds that he is being self-serving.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
This is in regards to "legal title" of the 2 names on the deed. Do our chances decline if we deal with this issue a month, 2 months, or prior to the year ending? What I mean is if the longer we wait, the more difficult it would be, and the better chances they would have to keep the house for themselves? Or does time not factor in our case. Also, with your answer re the trust, will a trust protect the house from liens, judgements, etc from other siblings bad choices? This discussion will give us info to brainstorm in making a decision to what our next will be.
Expert:  Shaun G. replied 6 years ago.

NO... your chances to not decline the longer you wait, however there is likely a statute of limitations for you to bring your case to court. The trust will protect the house from any liens or judgements from other siblings, unless it can be proven that the trust has not bee treated like a trust and has been used for other purposes other than what was established for.

I will look for California statute of limitations and get back to you later on today.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Shaun G.'s Post: I will await your answer
Expert:  Shaun G. replied 6 years ago.

This information that I found online suggests that California has a 1 year statue of limitations to contest a will or estate administration. I am somewhat surprised as Texas(where I reside) has a 2 year provision( as many states do)which makes me question the reliability of what I found online. Also these things can change from time to time. I would suggest calling your local probate court( should be housed with your local county court system) and ask them specifically. They should be able to tell you or direct you to where the information would be located.

Ques: What county is Stockton located in? I can't seem to figure that out. This info may help me find a more reliable info for your statute of limitations

Expert:  Shaun G. replied 6 years ago.

I found your county - San Joaqin. I still did not find the statute of limitations online, but I found this document. It is fairly lengthy, but you may find the info here.

 

http://www.stocktoncourt.org/courts/pdf/Local_Rules_2007.pdf

 

I hope this helps!
Shaun G., Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Juris Doctorate in law. Have several years experience in Contracts, Wills, Family Law
Shaun G. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.