How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jason Your Own Question

Jason
Jason, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Fourteen years practicing attorney Personal Injury, Criminal Defense, Business Litigation Family Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jason is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the owner of a property in New Castle County Delaware ...

Resolved Question:

I am the owner of a property in New Castle County Delaware that boarders community property ( I am a 1/90th owner of the community property) in a residential neigborhood the community property has a setback that encroaches my property. There is also a fence on the community proprerty that surrounds a retention pond. The set back from the fence line has been maintained for some 20 feet (cut weeding, seeding, watering and topsoil deposited at my expense for over five years assuming it was my land) from the outside of the fence to my propety. A request was placed to install a shed on the property 2 feet off the fence line and was approved by the home howners association and the town. all proper permits were obtained) I have recently recieved notification the shed is in violation in its present location. What are my rights having the preappoval, and maintaing the land? Can I be forced to move the shed? And if so, Can I be compenstated for the maintenance expenses incurred over the year
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jason replied 6 years ago.

Thsi will depend on a careful review of the associations by-laws. It will also be important to determine if associations rules are being enforced uniformly for similiar acts. The fact that you have maintained the property will be irrelevant as you have an ownership interest so there can be no adverse possession as well as adverse possession statutes are typically twenty years.. Adverse possession being when you aquire l;and by taking and maintiang for a period open an notoriaously so that the origianl owner knwos your claiming the property.

 

if the association has notified you it is in violation after first approving the shed you would have a claim agains them for damages cost incurred in building and removing the shed. they would probably like to avoid this. fianlly if it is a 3rd party that has said to remove it as it violates an ordinace not mentioned by you if you needed teh permit you may have a tough position to defend.

you will want to contact a lawyer in your home state familiar with real estate particularly condo and association law as this is a very specialized area. this information is general in nature and not intended as legal advice. no client attorney relationship is formed

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The town permit was granted under condition of the approval of the home owners association (HA). Approval was recieved prior by the (HA)to the installation of the shed although they (HA)are claiming the lot location does not match the original drawing submitted (although it does). Do I have any possible right to claim for maintaining that land over the past 5 plus years assuming it was mine snd the fence was installed at the property line? No survey was conducted to define the property lines when the (HA) installed the fence.
Expert:  Jason replied 6 years ago.

Well I think you need to define what is and isnt your proeprty. if it isnt your property your not going to have a claim because you havent maintained it long enough to make such a claim. most states would require twenty years oof open and notorious use. i would have the property surveyed.

if it does match the proeprty description as you say then they were at teh least negligent in issueing the permit and may be liable. As said this is a tough are of law i recommend an attorney in your state as the statutes for condemnation and adveerse possession are specific. I dont think you ever owned enough of this land and i dont think you maintained it liong enough to make any claims. likely your maintence was volunary. i m sure the associations articles address possession issues of common areas

Jason, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience: Fourteen years practicing attorney Personal Injury, Criminal Defense, Business Litigation Family Law
Jason and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.