How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Medicine&Law Your Own Question
Medicine&Law, Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3217
Experience:  Dog/Owner Related Issues & Medical Insurance Claim Resolution
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Medicine&Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what age can a child be left alone in a car

Customer Question

the age a child can be left in a car unattended while a adult goes to doctor?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Medicine&Law replied 9 years ago.


A child should never be left in a car unattended in a car. If the child is old enough to sit quietly in the doctors waiting room, this would be appropriate.

Most doctors offices do not mind one or two children ages ten or above waiting for a parent in the waiting room. This should be avoided if at all possible. Never leave an older child to care for a younger child in the waiting room as many doctor's offices will not allow this.

If you have a teenager that prefers to wait for you in the car, that is one thing. Leaving a child under the age of ten in a car would be grounds for the police to possibly be called.

There are no laws that specify what age a child can be left in a car alone, because in reality no children should ever be left unattended in a car. This depends on the comfort zone not only of the parent, but also the child. A child should be old enough to know never to unlock the car doors or roll down the window to speak to strangers. Also, the child should be old enough to remember where the doctor's office is located in an emergency.

Please let me know if you have questions.

Kids and Car Safety

Related Legal Questions