Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I NEED TO FIND THE REGISTERED AGENT FOR DIRECTV IN ORDER TO ...

 
Jane T (LLC)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane T (LLC)
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2258
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Im sorry that I was not aware that my cell phone provider could not forward me...
Positive
Wow Jane you were awesome, that is great detailed information. Thank you so...
Positive
very helful
Positive
thanks Jane, its what I needed
Positive
Went above and beyond. Thank you!
Positive
thanks
Positive
THank you, helping me perfect understood,
Positive
Thank you very much for your quick and accurate response!
Positive
Jane is so helpful!!

Customer Question

I NEED TO FIND THE REGISTERED AGENT FOR DIRECTV IN ORDER TO FILE A SMALL CLAIMS COURT ACTION.

 

Optional Information:
ENGLEWOOD, Florida

Already Tried:
WEB SITES, PHONE CALLS

Submitted: 2080 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $5
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2080 days and 9 hours ago.

DearCustomer

 

The registered agent of any corporation licensed to do business in a state must be registered with the Secretary of State. Most Secretaries of State or state corporations' divisions offices now have their filings available online. In FL you can go to http://www.sunbiz.org/search.html to look up the name of the registered agent by company name.

You can also call the corporations division to ask them at http://www.sunbiz.org/corp_dir.html

Jane T39297.4877589468

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 2258
Answered: 8/3/2007

Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 2080 days and 9 hours ago.

Reply to Jane T's Post: I tried that and didn't find anything with DIRECTV.

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2080 days and 9 hours ago.

DearCustomer

I just looked up, under corporate name, both "direct tv" and "direc tv" and found lots of listing.

Did you try looking up information for "DirectTV" as a "ficticious" name or trademark?

A ficticious name is XXXXX XXXXX company can call itself, even if their registered corporate name isXXXXX

 

Jane T39297.4951332523

Customer replied 2080 days and 9 hours ago.

Reply to Jane T's Post: I tried many different ways. Their bills read as DIRECTV. I have a Customer Service address as P.O. Box 6550, Greenwood Village, CO. NNN-NN-NNNNbut they aren't helpful in regards XXXXX XXXXX at all.

Customer replied 2079 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist: I still need help.
I NEED TO FIND OUT WHO THE REGISTERED AGENT IS FOR DIRECTV.

Expert:  Medicine&Law replied 2079 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

Do you still have your contract by any chance? I live in CA and just looked at my contract from Direct TV and found the agent.

My suggestion would be to call 1-866-535-9593, this is the number to obtain service from Direct TV in Englewood, FL.

When you call, ask to speak to a manager who can provide you with the name of the registered agent in your area.

 

From what I can tell, Englewood FL Dish Network and Cable TV handles Direct TV for your area.

Customer replied 2079 days and 9 hours ago.

Reply to Medicine's Post: Calling them does absolutely no good, I've tried, tried. and tried. No contract either. I did receive another promotion yesterday in the mail and that was from CA.

Expert:  Medicine&Law replied 2079 days and 9 hours ago.

Can you tell me a bit more about what you are trying to accomplish? If you could provide me with some detailed information related to this situation, I may have some better ideas related to how you might obtain assistance.

You have mentioned a Small Claims suit, but for what reason?

 

Medicine&Law39298.4860888889

Expert:  Medicine&Law replied 2079 days and 9 hours ago.

Direct TV is owned by DirecTv Group in California.

My suggestion would be to call or write to the corporate headquarters

2230 E. Imperial Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245


Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer replied 2079 days and 9 hours ago.

Reply to Medicine's Post: I received a promotion in the mail stating to try them AGAIN for 30 days FREE and I would also receive FREE DIRECTV PLUS or DH Receiver Upgrade plus free reinstallation (which I didn't need) and FREE PORTABLE DVD PLAYER AS A SPECIAL GIFT WORTH $169. AFTER MAILING IN PROPER PAPER WORK which I did and they admit they received it. Now they are saying since I didn't remain hooked up after th 30 days, I don't receive the DVD PLAYER.

Expert:  Medicine&Law replied 2079 days and 9 hours ago.

I signed a contract with Direct TV and was supposed to obtain a free iPod. When I signed up the promotion was similar to yours, but included NFL Sunday free.

The terms of my contract was that if I cancelled NFL Sunday, I would not receive the iPod. In my situation, I was not alloed to make changes to my contract for four months and also not cancel the NFL Sunday for one year.

Read your contract closely, there would have to be a clause that states something similar to " should you cancel your contract, this offer does not apply" "The DVD player will be delivered upon completion of terms of the contract"

Before you can sue them for false advertising, you must closely read all the small print.

Customer replied 2079 days and 7 hours ago.

Reply to Medicine's Post:

AS I SAID BEFORE,THERE WAS NO SIGNED CONRACT!!! BOY, YOU SURE ARE DISCOURAGING IN YOUR REPLY. THANKS BUT NO THANKS

Expert:  Medicine&Law replied 2079 days and 7 hours ago.

I am trying to assist you and want to make sure you did not sign a contract.

What did the "paperwork " state? If you returned "paperwork" agreeing to the terms and there was a clause that you had to could not cancel within 30 days, this would be the reason for them to not extend the free DVD player, etc.

If you could tell me more about what the paperwork said, I might be able to help you to sort this out.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC