How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Kesler Your Own Question

Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler, Researcher/Law Student
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience:  A year away from my J.D. and I've handled my own legal issues involving the business I own for years
707400
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Matt Kesler is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a custodial parent who attempts suicide while the ...

Resolved Question:

Does a custodial parent who attempts suicide while the children are with the non-custodial parent have any chance of retaining custody if the non-custodial parent attempts to gain custody?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Matt Kesler replied 7 years ago.
The simple fact that a parent attempted suicide won't necessarily guarantee that he/she has no chance at all of retaining custody of children if the non-custodial parent attempts to modify the order to gain primary custody.

The first thing that will happen, before the suicide affects the case, is that the reasons for the suicide will be analyzed and the mental/emotional stability of the parent will be assessed.

It is possible, if the parent is otherwise stable and has reasonably proven that this was a singular lapse in judgment, one of those moments where the world barrels in on you, that the suicide attempt might not strike a huge blow to the ability of that parent to retain custody. This would depend heavily on the courts belief that this was a completely isolated incident and the likelihood of it happening again is slim-to-none.

Now, even in this best case scenario this attempt will still hinder the ability of this parent to keep custody. Even a singular lapse in control like that is a serious lapse and would have to be taken into account.

Now, if the parent is judged stable and the courts rule this is a singular incident they will still weigh in all the other factors in deciding the best custodial arrangement for the child.

If, despite the attempt, this parent is considered to still be the most responsible and stable location for the child (probably due to heavy instability in the life of the other parent) custody may not be altered simply because of this one incident.

This would definitely seem to at least give grounds for a custody hearing though if the non-custodial parent were to request it. The courts will want to decide whether this home remains a stable place and the custodial parent remains mentally/emotionally able to raise the child properly.

It is possible that the courts will decide that the custody arrangement is still in the best interest of the child though. The attempt doesn't necessarily doom the parent to losing custody unless the specific circumstances/details make the parent an unstable influence to be a custodial parent.
Matt Kesler, Researcher/Law Student
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience: A year away from my J.D. and I've handled my own legal issues involving the business I own for years
Matt Kesler and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
1288 Satisfied Customers
A year away from my J.D. and I've handled my own legal issues involving the business I own for years