How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
586644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In determining a settlement for wrongful ...

Resolved Question:

In determining a settlement for wrongful termination, can issues of harrassment on the job, failure of the employer to address reported safety issues at work resulting in work injuries and orders sby supervisors to not document concerns and issues add to penalties/awards in a case? Are there award limits to wrongful termination?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

Dear leosmom,

Thanks for asking me to answer your questions about wrongful discharge.

I am asking myself right now why you are meeting with your employer?

Has a law suit been filed?

Is this a union represetation case?

Is this an order by the court for arbitration?

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I filed a wrongful termination complaint with my employer in June, 2007. I had spoken with a lawyer who told me that in filing my complaint, I needed to document a monitary judgment that I request. I meet with the attorney to discuss my request.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I must leave, or I'll be late. I'll check on my return. Thanks for your help!!
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

Dear leosmom,

All of those factors you describe will affect the amount of the judgment. I just have a problem of stating a dollar amount to an employer as that will limit your ability to being able to collect more later on, if you are entitled. You do not want to low ball your self.

Here is one settlement for a wrongful discharge:

Other things to be considered are:

1. what would the charges have been if the hazardous conditions were reported to OSHA.

2. The extent to which management caused the conditions

3. this is a case of harassment and work related injury and so you have:

  • Pain and suffering for the injuries now and into the future
  • medical expenses and accommodation to your daily routine and house, clothing equipment, and modification of life style for a life time if you get permanence.
  • Punitive damages.

In my once over lightly perspective, you would not be out of line by asking for at least 2 million up front. But you and your attorney need to work this out based on the local conditions and facts in your case. Ask your attorney about this in this way.

"I know that courts and attorneys do not like to think of these kind of things in this way. But, this kind of case should have a value to it, that we can expect to receive, if this goes to jury. So what would the average settlement be for this kind or similar a case in (los angles county court)?

using this method of interacting with our local attorneys has netted my clients who I refer, at last twice the average out of court settlement but half to 2/3ds of the average jury settlement. This means that out of court settlements in Burlington county New jersey, tend to be low ball settlements. I.e. My last client was offered a 65,000 dollar settlement for a slip and fall injury while jury settlements averaged 185 to 250,000 for that same type of injury. My client, using the negotiation premise that i proposed, ended up settling for 135,000 (10,000 more than the arbitration recommendation), and twice the settlement offered by the insurance company.

Do not low ball yourself with the employer. Even if it sounds ridiculous, give yourself room to negotiate. Go high and be serious. AND, clear your figures with the attorney before you go to the employer.

Lets see: harassment, endangering my life and limb and that of my peers, and causing damage to my body that i have to live and pay for, for the rest of my life. Everyday being reminded by the pain of what happened. The intimidation and fear of what future employer may discover, and the increase with age of the pain (arthritis, etc caused by injury increases with age), possibly causing me to be handicapped later on....That has to worth at leas 3 million, no...may be 5 million, because my earning capacity is also affected. Get my drift?

 

Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
Ed Johnson and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.