Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Upon death of my father-in-law it was discovered that

 

Customer Question

Upon death of my father-in-law it was discovered that all of his bank accounts and CD's had my wifes name and her sisters names on the accounts as POD. In kansas this allows them to liquidate these accounts and split the money equally immediately. How is this handled in Florida.
There are 3 sisters and one of them was listed as executor of his estate on the will. I am also wondering what she needs to do to be recognized as the executor so she has the right to sign in his stead. Thx

 

Optional Information:
garden city, Kansas

Submitted: 2166 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LEV replied2166 days and 7 hours ago.

You may want to be familiar to the IRS publication 559 - http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p559.pdf Please review executor's duties and responsibilities.

POD provision allows to have immediate access to funds and avoid probate. However these funds are part of estate and in case estate taxes are due - these funds are taxable.

Let me know if any clarification needed.

Expert TypeRetired
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1351
Answered: 7/15/2007

Experience: Taxes, Immigration, Labor law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied2166 days and 7 hours ago.

there is several 100k in the bank (CD's and checking). and several 100k in real property with no real debt except Credit cards. As far as we know all taxs are pd up but there will not be enough to reach the IRS inheritance tax. Should the bank release the accounts and CD's upon presentation of a death cert and proper ID

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LEV replied2166 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, funds from the account with POD provision will be released immediately upon presenting death certificate. There will not be probate for these CDs.

Federal estate taxes may be due for estates with value above $2,000,000. Florida estate tax are limited and related to federal estate tax collection. - http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/taxes/estate_tax.html

There is no inheritance taxes neither on federal nor Florida state level.

If any of these funds are held in tax deferred accounts (IRA etc) - the distribution will be included into taxable income.

Expert TypeRetired
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1351
Answered: 7/15/2007

Experience: Taxes, Immigration, Labor law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan