Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been served regarding an unsecured credit card.

 

Customer Question

I've been served regarding an unsecured credit card. It's within the four years here in Texas. My question is - if they get a judgement:
1. Does the justice of the peace have to give them all the money they want (filing fees, attorney and interest) or does he have the right to lower it to the orginal amount?
2. If I recieve a judement - does all interest stop and I just owe that amount.
3. If I have no assets, except a car that the bank owns - what kind of judgement/lien can they get.
4. If a get a judgement - can I pay it out and who determine a fair amount (because the credit cards refused to work with what I could pay.

 

Optional Information:
Joshua, Texas

Already Tried:
just answer - but then thought of more questions

Submitted: 2145 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

I noticed you have been working with another expert. Would you like me to forward the question to the expert you've been working with?

Thanks...

Mike

Customer replied2145 days and 13 hours ago.

Reply to P-Leagle's Post: I would like an answer now if possible, since I'm off and worrying about it now.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

If you would allow me to ask one question first, I would like to see your response before I go further as I was reviewing your lasts posts.

Are you aware that if this is indeed just credit card debt, you don't have to do anything? The only problem you will face is a judgement that will go on your credit report.

That's the only damage you will suffer, and if that is not an option, can you tell me why?

I will gladly answer your other questions as well.

Thanks...

Mike
P-Leagle39266.1021015393

Expert TypeParalegal
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 611
Answered: 7/3/2007

Experience: A.A. Paralegal Studies Experience in Real Estate,Internet Law,Contracts,Tax & Biz Startup,DUI

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied2145 days and 12 hours ago.

I got served court papers and when I called the attny that the credit card company is using they made out like I was in big trouble and then the JP court sent me a notice to appear.

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Customer,

I see that you have gone through all the trouble of trying to file an answer to this the papers served on you, and that is where I get lost. Has the other expert seen these papers? If this is just credit card debt, I don't see that happening unless we are talking a lot of money. I never did see an amount but if it is less than 10,000, I would seriously need to take a look at those papers served. Something doesn't sound right to me. And also, you still may work with the other expert as well, as I will leave this open, and she may know more than I do regarding details to your case. So how much is the debt they are claiming you owe?

Thanks,

Mike

Customer replied2145 days and 11 hours ago.

$2,000 and then they want 2200 in interest, 385 for attorney fees and all court cost. No one has asked to see the papers but I was served that they were suing me.

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Dana,

Okay the worst thing that can happen even if these papers are for real (and I am thinking they may not be, just not sure) is that they obtain a judgement against you.

I agree with the other expert that credit card debt cannot cause a lien on any property, and even if it could, you have no property except a car, that you owe on.

Last question.

How much will the judgment on your credit report actually hurt you? Are you willing to wait it out 7 years, and live with bad credit? If your credit is immaculate, you want to save that, as it has value.

If your credit is not so good, or somewhere in the middle, you have to weigh all the time you spent, and all the effort, then realize you still may lose in court, and the judgement is on your credit report any ways.

So that is what it comes down to as I see it. You need to weigh the effort you are making against a judgment that may still be entered against you, versus, doing nothing, losing no money, and only damaging your credit.

That all goes away eventually. I would like to review the papers sent to you if you will provide them.

You would just XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and let them know you want to fax some papers to me.

Please let me know.

_____________________

Should you require further clarification, please never hesitate to ask. It would be my pleasure to clarify the answer to your question. My goal is your 100% satisfaction with all questions I answer.

If you feel I have given a complete answer, and you are satisfied with my answer, please press the GREEN ACCEPT button. Feedback and bonuses are always greatly appreciated!

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.

Customer replied2145 days and 11 hours ago.

So if they get a judgement against me. That is all they can do. They were saying they could garnish my wages, etc.

My credit is screwed from medical bills, which is what my credit card was used for.

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Customer,

That is precisely why I would like to see the papers sent to you. I just do not think this is possible. There are credit collection companies out there that do things that, well, I sometimes wonder why they are not in jail. Some are actually. I will have to see the papers before I can really give an opinion on what they can actually do. As I said, this doesn't sound right to me at all.

And thanks for letting me know of your credit situation. It's already bad. Now you can get this past you and start rebuilding your credit. I just have to see the papers before I can make that such a determination.

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.



Customer replied2145 days and 10 hours ago.

I email the info@justanswers for the fax number and then I will fax them over. I can not thank you enough for taking the time to look them over. Do I hit accpet now or wait for you to get the fax?

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Dana,

That is up to you regarding the accept. I look forward to seeing the papers. Hopefully I will have them soon, and get this all straightened out for you.

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Dana,

I just received word that you do not have a scanner? Are you able to fax directly to a fax machine?



___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.




If you feel I have given a complete answer, and you are satisfied with my answer, please press the GREEN ACCEPT button. Feedback and bonuses are always greatly appreciated!

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.

Tropicalmoe39266.2518090278

Customer replied2145 days and 10 hours ago.

they are on the way.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2145 days and 10 hours ago.

Okay Dana,

I will look them over and give you my opinion sometime tomorrow. I most likely will have to make some calls to those folks.

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.



Expert TypeParalegal
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 611
Answered: 7/3/2007

Experience: A.A. Paralegal Studies Experience in Real Estate,Internet Law,Contracts,Tax & Biz Startup,DUI

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  P-Leagle replied2144 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Dana,

Just wanted to know I went reviewed your documents, and thoroughly researched the matter.

I think you'll find my response favorable. I'm a just waiting for one more person to get back to me. I should have a response by 8:30 PM PST tonight, July 3, 2007

Thanks,

Mike

Expert:  P-Leagle replied2144 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi Dana,

Well, I did some research and found what I suspected. This is merely scare tactics by a debt collection agency. I cannot even state whether those documents ever reached a court. It is highly doubtful. This company bought the debt from Capital One at a discounted price and this is very common practice.

A company that buys the debt already assumes it is not fully collectible. Therefore, they try to recover an amount beyond what they paid for the debt. Of course, they start with the original amount, and then entice you with lower amount "settlement offers" that affect your credit the very same way as not paying at all. So, ignore them. This company is also actually doing business as Household Recovery Services Corp. Feel free to do an Internet search.

Additionally, by my count, the court date was on or before 10:00 AM Monday, TODAY. Then they graciously extend the date to August 1, 2007 asking that you sign a form that you agree to the settlement amount? Sound fishy? It is. Any response by you will tell them you are willing to work with them. You are not. If they call you, hang up. You need only change the form letter below and mail it as is shown below.

SAMPLE Cease Communication Letter SAMPLE

Send the letter via certified mail with a return receipt request. Obtain PS Forms #PS3800 & PS3811 from your local Post Office. Keep a copy of the letter for your files. Send out the letter within thirty days of the first contact by the collection agency/ collection attorney. The law applies to both the agency and to attorneys who collect two or more debts per year. They are allowed (under law) to contact you one time, after receipt of the letter, to notify you or their intent. Debt buyers (scavengers) are subject to the law in spite of their assertions that since they bought the debt, they are not the collector. WRONG!!! They ARE a debt collector, subject to the law. Send the letter, it is legal and it works.

Your Name
Your Address
City, State, Zip

(Sent via CERTIFIED RETURN MAIL #123 456 789 with RETURN RECEIPT)

Date:

XYZ Collection Agency/Law Firm
XXXXX #100
Any town, USA 10021

Re: File #0000000 - ABC Bank - #4445566778899000 -For: $5555.55

Dear Debt Collector /Debt Collector Attorney:

This will serve as your legal notice under provisions of federal law, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), to cease all communication with me in regard to the debt referenced above.
If you fail to heed this notice, I will file a formal complaint against you with the Federal Trade Commission who is responsible for enforcement, the States Attorney General office and/or the American Collectors Association or local State Bar Association.
I/We have decided that we do not desire to work with a collection agency under any circumstances. I/We will contact the original creditor to resolve this matter directly, as circumstances warrant.
You are also notified that should any adverse information be placed against my/our credit reports as a result of this notice that appropriate actions will be taken. Give this very important matter the attention it deserves.

Sincerely, XXXXX

NOTE: This is an attempt to make a debt collector obey the law. Any information obtained, will be used for that purpose.

--

If harassment begins to get out of control, you can find many lawyers wiling to sue this company, try this firm

The following are problems I found with the documents, and why I believe they may not be legitimate.

1) State is wrong. AT is not Arkansas

2) Parties in the Pleadings do not match. Parties in a pleading have to be a duplicate of the original.

3) Some left addresses out, and just mentioned part names. That does not conform to Texas Rules of Court.

4) The attorney who signed the documents did not come up in a search from the Arkansas State Bar website attorney license search.

Here is a list of cases filed in Federal Court against the two primary attorneys:

Name Court Case No. Filed NOS Closed

1 HOSTO & BUCHAN LAW FIRM aredce 4:2007cv00045 01/19/2007 442
Altheimer v. Hosto & Buchan Law Firm

2 HOSTO & BUCHAN PLLC aredce 4:2003cv00497 06/26/2003 890 07/25/2003
Williams, et al v. Barber McCaskill, et al

3 HOSTO & BUCHAN PLLC txndce 4:2004cv00841 11/15/2004 890 01/19/2005
Chriesman v. Hosto & Buchan PLLC

4 HOSTO & BUCHAN PLLC aredce 4:2006cv00919 08/02/2006 890 09/07/2006
Unifund CCR Partners v. Peak

5 HOSTO & BUCHAN PLLC aredce 4:2003cv00993 12/17/2003 440 12/15/2004
Carr v. Lake Village Police, et al

6 HOSTO & BUCHAN, P.L.L.C. txedce 9:2005cv00202 10/19/2005 480 03/08/2006
Augustine v. Hosto & Buchan, P.L.L.C.

7 HOSTO & BUCHAN, P.L.L.C. arwdce 5:2003cv05178 08/06/2003 890 12/16/2003 Hooppaw v. Hosto & Buchan

Convinced yet? :-)

Best of luck to you...Now you can start rebuilding your credit.


_____________________

Should you require further clarification, please never hesitate to ask. It would be my pleasure to clarify the answer to your question. My goal is your 100% satisfaction with all questions I answer.

If you feel I have given a complete answer, and you are satisfied with my answer, please press the GREEN ACCEPT button. Feedback and bonuses are always greatly appreciated!

Regards,

Mike

___________________

Just Answer! acts as a venue for entertainment purposes. Responses and comments on Just Answer! are for general information and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (such as medical, legal, investment or accounting, or tax) and do not establish a professional-client relationship. Just Answer! is not intended or designed to address EMERGENCY QUESTIONS which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service. Any information given by me is not offered as, nor is it intended to be, considered legal advice in any way, shape, or form, and shall be treated as procedural information only. Per Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6450 et. al., Paralegals or Legal Assistants cannot give legal advice. The information herein is not exhaustive. You should always seek legal counsel from a licensed attorney in your state.



 
Tweet

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan