How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legaleagle Your Own Question
legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas
4622441
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the Florida Law on selling syringes at a local

Customer Question

When selling syringes at a local pharmacy, must you have a prescription or can we sell them over the counter to anyone over the age of 18 years of age.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legaleagle replied 9 years ago.

currently Florida law prohibits the sale of syringes to persons under 18 without a presciption. So you can sell them to people over 18 as over the counter but to persons under 18.

893.147 Use, possession, manufacture, delivery, transportation, or advertisement of drug paraphernalia.--

(b) It is unlawful for any person to sell or otherwise deliver hypodermic syringes, needles, or other objects which may be used, are intended for use, or are designed for use in parenterally injecting substances into the human body to any person under 18 years of age, except that hypodermic syringes, needles, or other such objects may be lawfully dispensed to a person under 18 years of age by a licensed practitioner, parent, or legal guardian or by a pharmacist pursuant to a valid prescription for same. Any person who violates the provisions of this paragraph is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.