How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
586644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to park your auto in front of a dumpster , ...

Customer Question

Is it legal to park your auto in front of a dumpster , in a stores parking lot. This store has marked plces to park. if you are in a non parking place in a parking lot an someone backs in to you who is at fault/
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

It is illegal to park in front of the dumpsters marked no parking. However, becasue the signs appear on private property, it is up to the store owner to govern private no-parking signs.

Now our question speaks to who is at fault if you are parked in a no-parking zone.

Arkansas is the last chance state. What this means is, the person who had the last chance to prevent the accident, when all other things are equal, is the one held at fault for insurance purposes. The exception is is one person was not supposed to be driving at all.

In your case, you were not supposed to be parked there. If you had not parked there, in the no-parking spot, the accident would not have happened, so you can be held at fault.

Now that you are goint to court, the court will ask some version of the followinq question: "would the accident have happened anyway?" This means that they will look a the other drive and you form the perspective of:

1. Due diligence of driving: looking both ways, clearing the rear, using mirrors, etc.

2. Speed of the vehicles: was your car sitting still and the other one moving, or were both moving.

3. Where did the car get hit by the other: front quarter panel, rear quarter panel, etc.

I cannot say for sure who was at fault. There are way to many questions. You can be held accountable, but then if the other person was careless, the accident could have happened anyway, he could be at fault.

IN my opion, he or she did not clear the rear, or they would not have backed into you. Despite your illegal parking, I think the other person should be at fault.

 

Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
Ed Johnson and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
I WAS PARKED IN THE MARKED PARKING SPOT IN A DUMPTRUCK,THIS TRUCK BEEPSLOUDLY WHEN BACKING UP OR JUST BEING STARTED, THE OTHER PERSON PULLED IN AN PARKED IN FRONT OF THE DUMPSTER AFTER I GO IN MY TRUCK,SHE WAS WAITING ON SOMEONE, ANY WAY FROM WHAT I COULD TELL FROM MY MIRRORS IT WAS CLEAR ,,SHE HEARD THE BEEPING AN SAW ME BACKING UP SHE WAS PARKED PARRELL IN FRONT OF THE DUMPSTER I HIT HER REAR COURTER PANNELL , WHO DO YOU THINK IS AT FAULT
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

This is a hard one. YOu want me to make a commitment for you who is at fault.

I think it is shared liability, which is what the court sometimes also decides. The court fix percentage liabilty, say that one person is 65% liable and the other is 35% liable, or even 50/50.

So if I understand, you were legally parked in the spot marked for a Dump Truck.

She parked behind you in paralell waiting to pick someone up.

You checked your mirrors adn it looked like she was clear. Now I do not know if your mirrors were adjusted correctly or not. However, I assume they are,but you were aware that she was there. Yet, you continued to back up hoping she would move when she heard your beeping and saw you moving. You continued to back up knowing that she was there, but unable to visualize her. From this perspective, i would say you bear at least a portion of the fault. There were things you could have done to prevent the accident.

She illegally parallel parked behind you. She say you backing up and heard the beeping, yet she did not yield right of way and get out of your way. It is dumb to keep sitting there with a truck backing up and you do not have eye contact with the driver or cannot see the driver's face in his mirrors. So I feel she bears some responsiblity also, but less then yours.

Regarldess of using your mirrors, it will still be considered by the court failure to clear the rear.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
SHE PULLED IN LIKE SHE WAS GOING TO CUT THROUGH THE PARKING LOT LIKE PEOPLE DO WHICH IS ALSO NOT RIGHT, ANY WASY I DID NOT KNOW SHE WAS PARKED SHE WS ON MY BLIND SIDE AN ALL DUMPTRUCKS DO AHVE A BLIND SPOT
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

As I said, I belive it is shared responsibility. If I see a car come in behind me, and I do not see them, I wonder where they are and look for them. Now I could be passive and not do that, but that is not my style. AND before you ask, I have driven trucks from as small as SUV's to 15 Ton expando vans in the war and on military basis and in the woods. I now how blind the back of the truck can be. So I sympathise with your situatuion.

She has to bear responsibility for the part she played in the accident.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Lawyer
10760 Satisfied Customers
GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999