How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask truthfinder Your Own Question

truthfinder
truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
4257669
Type Your Legal Question Here...
truthfinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote a quit claim deed and had it notarized to a ...

Resolved Question:

I wrote a quit claim deed and had it notarized to a property I own in Clark County, Nevada in 1999 or 2000. This was done in Richmond County, Georgia but I never had it filed. Can this quit claim deed still be filed or is there an expiration date that would have taken place to have it filed? I never had this quit claim deed filed because I wasn't sure if I wanted to leave this property to my daughter. I put the quit claim deed in my box of papers. I have reason to believe my daughter stole it. I am very estranged from her. I am now in Las Vegas and want to quit claim deed the property to my son but at the Legal Forms office here they said unless there was an expiration date for the notary public who witnessed the paper back in 1999 or 2000 that my daughter could use the old quit claim deed to supersede any new one I write and file now for my son? Is this true?    Was there a time limit in 1999 and 2000 that the quit claim deed needed to be filed? Is it now null and void?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  truthfinder replied 7 years ago.

The first thing I suggest is to contact the Recorder's Office where you think the deed may have been filed to verify if it has been or not. Ask them to do a Title search on the property to find who's name it is in and if there is an other deed on file for that property. The Quit Claim deed must be filed in the county where the property is located. You may be able to find this online with Clark County HERE. For contact info on the office click HERE. The online way she could have filed the Quit Claim Deed would have been faxing it to the Clark County Recorder's Office or taking it there herself. SHe could not file the deed in GA as the property is in NV. One problem you may face is that the first Quit Claim Deed, it it were filed in Clark County, would be the legal document the court would honor first, whether you filed it or not. You do have a possible recourse of filing a Quiet Title Action claim against that one being filed by stating tat you never personally filed it; this would Quiet her claim to the property. To find out for sure, search the records to see if the original was filed as they have no expiration date unless it is noted on the claim as a special provision....the whole point of a Quit Claim is to revoke your rights to the property now and in the future.

If you need further assistance, please contact me with additional information or questions. Good luck & God bless!

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I was told in the Nevada legal forms office that whether that old quit claim deed would stay valid depended on if there was a expiry date on the notary public's signature. For instance, in Nevada now her signature is only good for 4 years and then the notary's stamp will expire and if you haven't filed your claim by then, then it is invalid.

What I specifically need to know is in the years 1999 and 2000 was there an expiration time for the notary who notarized my quit claim? Please find this out for me because I believe if there was that it makes the quit claim deed null and void. At least that is what I gathered from the clerks in the Nevada Legal Forms office. Deborah Watkins
Expert:  truthfinder replied 7 years ago.

I am not sure who you spoke with, but if that were true, then ALL the Recorder's Office would be able to do is renew Quit Claim Deeds; they don't have the time or manpower to do that. Once a Quit Claim Deed is filed, it does not expire, UNLESS there is a special provision included on the deed that says otherwise. If you want to confirm this call the Recorder's Office at(NNN) NNN-NNNN(I called to verify this and was told what I have already stated to you that it does NOT expire). As long as the notary's commission was valid on the date of the signing of the Deed, then it is still valid. The only way you could have this rescinded, is from the means mentioned before. Verifying whether the original quit claim was filed or not is the only way to see if you new quit claim will be valid; again, it must have been filed in the county where the property is located, not in GA.

I hope this has helped clear this up for you, but I strongly suggest contacting the office yourself to see if the deed was ever even filed as well as doing a Title search on the property.

Good luck & God bless!

truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
truthfinder and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
truthfinder
truthfinder
2089 Satisfied Customers
I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!