Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is the law just

 
Attorney & Mediator's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Mediator
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot.
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response.
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for the information, it saved me a trip downtown to EEOC for nothing!...
Positive
Thanks for a quick reply.

Customer Question

No Comment Added

 

Optional Information:
waltham, Massachusetts

Already Tried:
internet

Submitted: 2180 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied2180 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you have a specific issue you wish an answer to?

Customer replied2180 days and 20 hours ago.

with all the laws we have in the us is it justified

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied2180 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

The law itself is just and reasonably written to provide a guideline as to how society should be regulated. The goal of the law is to provide consistency in regulating such things as filing a civil lawsuit to insuring that an alleged defendant is given a speedy trial. If there were no laws, the goal of regulation would be destroyed by so many inconsistencies. The main issue really is not whether the law is just, but rather how the law is interpreted. Since people are the ones who create the law, they are the ones who may not interpret the law correctly or may deviate from the guidelines. This is why people are given the opportunity to appeal a judicial decision, so that a higher court can "double check" to see if the law has been applied correctly or not.

So to answer your question in a nutshell, YES the laws we have are justified.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 5/28/2007

Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan