Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can my Montgomery GI Bill or my disability from the VA for

 

Customer Question

Can my Montgomery GI Bill or my disability from the VA for an injury I sustained in Iraq be taken from for child support?

Submitted: 2155 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 2155 days ago.

DearCustomer

I need to know what state the child support order is being submitted from?

FYI: The montgomer GI bill is not income for child support.

The disabilty depends on the state.

 

Best Regards

Ed Johnson, First Sergeant, U.S. A. (Ret)

Ed Johnson39220.0069314815

Expert TypeInternational HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3311
Answered: 5/18/2007

Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 2155 days ago.

Texas

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 2155 days ago.

Tony,

Here is the description for how Texas handles child support. Unfortunately Disability income is included.

Net income is calculated by subtracting only 5 items from the parent's gross income (gross income includes commissions, overtime pay, tips, bonuses, interest, dividends, rental income, royalty income, trust income, retirement income, disability income, etc.):

  1. social security taxes,
  2. federal income tax (based on the tax rate for a single person claiming one Exemption),
  3. state income tax (for individuals who reside in states that collect state income tax),
  4. union dues, and
  5. health insurance premiums for the child(ren).

You may find this link useful:

http://www.dfas.mil/militarypay/garnishment/childsupportandalimony.html

By the way....Texas may try to take the Montgomery GI bill if you tell them about it. DO NOT voluntarily tell them. This is because they are not aware of the protections for that benefit. Your GI BILL is a benefit that is not income. It is not reportabel to the IRS on your income tax return.

 

Ed Johnson39220.0229452894

Expert TypeInternational HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3311
Answered: 5/18/2007

Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 2155 days ago.

even though it is a federal disability? I heard from several people that it wasnt something that could be taken because it is a federal disability. And in the state certain disabilities can be taken from but if it is a government check then it is not able to be taken from.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 2154 days and 23 hours ago.

DearCustomer

I had to dig deep on that one. It was a great followup question.

Texas includes all sourceds of income except for the GI bill and other allowances in order to determine child support. In regard to military disability and VA disability, the court may use this to the extend that it reduces expenses in helping to set your minimum child support paymets. However, with regard to child support enforcement. That is the garnishment of the wages or direct payment, The following income is specifically exlcuded. The regulation refers to these as income that cannot be intercepted.

So lets modify the answer to your original question.

1. Texas can use the amount of your VA disabilty to the extent that it reduces expenses to help determine child support., BUT

2. are correct, that it cannot be intercepted to pay child support.

www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/pubs/2005/handbook_on_cse.pdf

If this link does not work, it is supposed to go to the PDF version of Federal Child Support Enforcement handbook. A very valuable resources that you will like.

NOTE: It is not the condition of being a government check. It is the condition of being the type of payment you receive.

The government check thing that you friends refer to comes from a thing called authorized payee. Persons who are not authorized direct pay are not authorized to receive a payment from a government check. But, former spouses are authorized direct payment. So this does not apply. According to the handbook, only the VA disability, montgomery GI bill, and payments designated by the federal agency administering the payment can exclude the pay from interception. Military Retired pay is a government check, but is attachable for child support, for example. I had missed that it was a VA retirement pay earlier. I apologize.

 

 

Expert TypeInternational HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3311
Answered: 5/18/2007

Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC