How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
586644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

time limits on liens

Customer Question

the time limit that a lien will expire?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 9 years ago.

Dear mia,

Liens are not self executing. This means that as long as statuatory requirements were met in the filing of the lien, it remains in place until:

1. It is removed by the person who has placed it there.

2. Until you appeal it successfully

3. Until you ask for it to be removed by the clerk of courts with proof of satisfaction of the debt that got it placed there.

Some lien holders never take action to remove the lien unless you ask them to. Many home owners have been surprised to have a lien still filed on a property long after the debt is paid. They often do not find it until it is discovered at time of sale.

Property tax liens are this way. Many are automatically in place by law, but when the taxes are paid, the collector is remis in removing the lien. It is not removed automatically. You have to send them a letter sometimes, asking that they remove it.

 

Related Legal Questions