How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CJShanna3 Your Own Question

CJShanna3
CJShanna3, Private Investigator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 253
Experience:  Over 7years extensive Criminal Justice educ.Extensive Priv.Sec background
3576046
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CJShanna3 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recieved a summons on 4/7/07 for 2c 33-17a ...

Customer Question

I recieved a summons on 4/7/07 for 2c 33-17a (providing alcoholic beverages to underage juveniles) I did not purchase the alcohol it was brought by said juveniles to my residence. Am i legally liable for this summons? I am an 18 year old student in highschool. when they came to the house there was nothing going on i was home alone. They didnt find any evidence of alcohol at my residence. Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CJShanna3 replied 7 years ago.

Hello there. I understand your frustration in this matter. The law is a tricky thing to understand at times. Not knowing the exact situation, you did mention these underage people brought their own alcohol. This is enough to serve you with the summons---if they found evidence or not---all it takes is for one of them to go home to mom or dad and say, "so and so gave us alcohol" or something to that effect. Next, there could have been more charges such as contributing to the delinquincy of a minor, consuming alcohol underage (if indeed you were drinking as well because you too are under the legal age limit)--consuming is a separate charge than providing. So, as hard as it may seem to believe, it could have been a worse situation. The problem you face is as an adult, it was your responsibility the moment they walked in with alcohol, being underage, to have them either throw it out or make them leave----this makes you liable. There is no real way to prove that you did not provide it unless you can subpoena them to testify in court that you did not provide it (make sure they will actually testify to this before doing subpoenas). A case like this may be difficult for the prosecution to prove. Depending on the circumstances behind everything (for example, if someone was injured as a result of this alcohol--this would be harder to defend). If you can afford a lawyer, please retain one as soon as possible. If you can not afford one, just be prepared and be confidant when you walk into the courtroom. Let the judge know exactly what you said here, they provided their own alcohol. Though this may not get you off the hook, there is not much more you can do than to tell the truth. It sounds to me like a shaky case so I would certainly advise fighting this. Just to reiterate my answer to your question, yes, this can happen regardless of if you actually provided it or not---do not mistake though being charged with being found guilty. I have pasted a website below for you to view that will explain each charge in regard to this as well as the possible penalties. Good luck to you and I hope this helps--CJShanna3

PLEASE CLICK **ACCEPT**BELOW.FEEDBACK AND BONUS ALWAYS APPRECIATED. THANKS.

Click on link below for further information:

 

 

http://www.fightunderagedrinking.org/state_prof/NewJersey.pdf

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
CJShanna3
CJShanna3
252 Satisfied Customers
Over 7years extensive Criminal Justice educ.Extensive Priv.Sec background