How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question

NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can felons in TN. own/possess BB guns, Black powder weapons

Resolved Question:

Can felons in TN. own/possess BB guns, Black powder weapons and archery equipment? (not carried as concealed)
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

In the state of Tennessee, domestic assault and domestic injunctions trigger lifetime gun prohibition. Otherwise, restoration of gun rights under Tennessee law requires a convicted citizen to petition for the restoration, and a chief law enforcement officer must endorse the petition or testify on behalf of the petitioning felon. The petition should ask for the restoration of the right to vote, the right to seek and hold public office, the right to serve on a jury, and the right to possess a firearm. Tennessee Law prohibits a felon whose rights have been restored from possessing a handgun if the conviction is for violent felonies or for a felony drug conviction. T.C.A. 39-17-1307(b)(1)

Click here and here for more information.

By definition, a firearm is a weapon that is designed to expel a projectile by the action of smokeless or black powder. This would preclude archery equipment and some BB guns.

The complete Tennessee code for gun laws may be read by clicking here.

As state laws are always changing, I recommend that you confirm this by contacting State Law Enforcement or the Attorney General's office:

  • State Law Enforcement:
    Tennessee Department of SafetyXXXXXbr />Nashville, Tennessee 37249
    Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Web Homepage
    Email: safety@mail.state.tn.us
  • Attorney General:
    Attorney GeneralXXXXXNorth
    Nashville, Tennessee 37243
    Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax: Unk
    Web Homepage
    Email: sharon.curtis-flair@state.tn.us
  • Let me know if you would like additional information.

    If I have answered your question, please click "ACCEPT."
    POSITIVE FEEDBACK is appreciated and reciprocated.

    Thank you.

    Disclaimer: Any information given by me is for informational use only and is not legal advice. This is general information and is not intended to be specifically tailored to an individual. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek legal counsel in their jurisdiction for accurate guidance regarding their individual circumstances.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 2201
    Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
    NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8436
      JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8436
      JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      19941
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      8189
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

      JPEsq

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      2132
      Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

      Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      110
      7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

      Law Educator, Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      31621
      JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      15975
      Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.