How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask The Legal Eagle Your Own Question

The Legal Eagle
The Legal Eagle, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 113
Experience:  Juris Doctor '74, National Law Center of G. W. U. 30 years exp, mostly real estate & bankruptcy
2646528
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is under derest

Customer Question

my friend said that if you put u.d. next to your signature on a traffic ticket you can get out of it . what is u.d. ? and the perpose
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  The Legal Eagle replied 7 years ago.
What your friend means is "under duress." This phrase means that you are doing something, but not willingly, and because of certain pressures upon you.
If you are arrested, and held for two days without food and water, and hung upside down from the ceiling, and offered food, water, and a warm bed to rest in if you sign a confession, that confession would have been given "under duress" and if the facts could be proven, could not be used against you. More practically, if your car is towed from a space where it may or may not have been parked illegally, and you believe it was legally parked, and improperly towed, and the towing company will not release the car to you until you have paid the towing (and possible storage) fees, you may decide to pay the fees and get your car back, then sue for the return of the fees, contending that they were illegally charged, and paid only under duress. State law will determine whether your payment is the final end of the issue, or whether you are still entitled to contest the fees you paid "under duress."

I think your friend is mistaken when he says that you can get out of a traffic ticket that you pay "under duress." You have a right to contest the ticket and have a hearing before an appropriate judge or hearing officer. Or, you can pay the ticket, which is essentially an admission of guilt. Or, in some places, you can plead guilty "with an explanation," and submit the explanation, and hope that the fee will be waived or reduced. In some cases, you can plead guilty and pay the fine, then later file a Motion to set aside the guilty plea and have a trial, providing a sufficient explanation as to why you should be permitted to do so. This might or might not be successful, but if it is, it would only restore your right to have the same trial you had a right to in the first place.

I am unaware of anywhere that you can create a technicality such as your friend suggests, pay the ticket, then somehow get the conviction for the traffic offense vacated and the fine returned to you on the basis of putting "under duress" on the ticket or in some submission sent in with the ticket.

I hope this explanation has helped you to understand the situation. If so, please click on "accept."

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
The Legal Eagle
The Legal Eagle
110 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor '74, National Law Center of G. W. U. 30 years exp, mostly real estate & bankruptcy