How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question
JoeLawyer, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in practice since 1996
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file a temporary restraining order without hiring a lawyer

Resolved Question:

I am in the process og leaving my husband. I am on a very tight budget, I need to know if I can file a TRO in the state of TX without a lawyer. My daughter is 11 years old, and I do not want to leave her with my husband. I will file for divorce within the next 6 months, and I need to know if I can do the TRO myself, and if so, how do I go about writing, and filing a TRO, is there a prepaid legal service for this matter?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 9 years ago.

You can file a TRO without a lawyer by filing a request for a TRO in writing with your local court. It is generally best to have a lawyer though. Since you live in Silsbee, Texas, you might want to file such a TRO at the Hardin County Clerk, and you can get more information here.

You can view the Texas Statutes, under the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, regarding TRO's (injunctions) here, under Chapter 65.

It might also be helpful to review the Taxes Family Code here. Chapter 82 of Title 4 of the Texas Family Code involves applying for a protective order.

Particularly useful is § 65.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides what the grounds are that you have to meet to succeed, and says : "A writ of injunction may be granted if:
(1) the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant;
(2) a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual;
(3) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions;
(4) a cloud would be placed on the title of real property being sold under an execution against a party having no interest in the real property subject to execution at the time of sale, irrespective of any remedy at law; or
(5) irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law."

If you can meet these criteria your motion may be granted.

I hope this helps and a positive feedback is always appreciated if this was useful to you.

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above (c) 2007 by Joseph Ross, all rights reserved.


JoeLawyer and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions