How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CJShanna3 Your Own Question

CJShanna3
CJShanna3, Private Investigator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 253
Experience:  Over 7years extensive Criminal Justice educ.Extensive Priv.Sec background
3576046
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CJShanna3 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of Nevada, is it illegal when on a webcam or

Customer Question

OK, gross question I know...but I'm wondering. In the state of Nevada, is it illegal when on a webcam or posting videos or photos on a website, to commit an act of beastiality with a dog? I have seen these acts offered on websites, and I thought it was illegal in the U.S. Is participating in a sexual act with a dog, illegal in the state of Nevada?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CJShanna3 replied 7 years ago.

Hello. Unfortunately, beastiality is legal in a few states, or at least, not strictly outlawed. In other states, penalties could be as light as a misdimeanor and fine or as severe a being labeled a sexual psychopath and felony charges. Now, the Internet is a whole other world. The laws vary greatly and depending on who is doing the prosecuting, some sites will never get shut down. I have pasted two websites for you to view. The first lists the states where it is legal/illegal as well as the penalties for each. The next one deals with the First Amendment in regard to Internet obsenity laws. The problem is that while federal laws do exist, they are hardly ever prosecuted. This could be because of loopholes that could prevent a person from being found guilty or the overwheming amount of obsenity on the web makes it virtually impossible to prosecute each and every one. Please view the websites below for further information. To answer your question at the bottom, where it states, "ALREADY TRIED", this is only a way of asking you what other methods you have used to attempt to get an answer to your question, this is it. I hope this answers your questions. --- CJShanna3

PLEASE CLICK**ACCEPT**BELOW.FEEDBACK AND BONUS ALWAYS APPRECIATED. THANKS.

http://www.pasadosafehaven.org/LEGISLATION/legality_by_state.htm

http://www.adultweblaw.com/laws/obscene.htm

CJShanna3, Private Investigator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 253
Experience: Over 7years extensive Criminal Justice educ.Extensive Priv.Sec background
CJShanna3 and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Hi CJ!

Thank you for answering my question. If figures beastiality is legal in Nevada...I guess nothing surprises me here, especialy in a town called Sin City. :(
Expert:  CJShanna3 replied 7 years ago.
LOL! I hate to say, I was hardly surprised either! Thanks so much for the bonus and feedback, that was very generous and kind of you. Please let me know if you ever need anything else and we be happy to help you. -- -CJShanna3

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions