How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question

NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
3076777
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the law on runaways in ohio

Resolved Question:

if a 17 year old ran away in ohio could they be put in a juvenile detention center by there parents or can their parents only report them missing
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

If you know the location of the minor in Ohio, you can contact the local authorities and have him/her returned according to the Interstate Compact for Juveniles (ICJ). The youth is also eligible to be placed into a juvenile detention center if they have runaway from another state or jurisdiction.

"The parent, guardian, person or agency entitled to legal custody of the juvenile who has run away without consent, must petition the court in the home state which has the juvenile jurisdiction for issuing a requisition for the youth's return. Form A (Petition to Return a Runaway) is an optional form. It can be used for guidance as to substance only and a regular court petition may be substituted. The petition shall state the juvenile's name, date of birth, the status of the juvenile's custody, the circumstances of his/her running away, the location of the juvenile, if known at the time application is made, and such other facts as may tend to show that the juvenile who has run away is endangering his/her own welfare or the welfare of others. The petitioner shall sign the affidavit in the presence of a notary public, with the notary affixing the seal/stamp required by the home state's law. The petition shall be executed in triplicate and shall be accompanied by three certified copies of the document(s) on which the petitioner's entitlement to the juvenile's custody is based, such as birth certificate, letters of guardianship or custody decrees."

http://info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R&app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tloc=&p_ploc=&pg=1&p_tac=&ti=37&pt=3&ch=117&rl=17

http://www.juvenilelaw.org/Articles/2006/Annual/Bonner.pdf

Let me know if you would like more information.

Please remember to click "ACCEPT."
POSITIVE FEEDBACK is appreciated and reciprocated.

Thank you.

Disclaimer: Any information given by me is for informational use only and is not legal advice. This is general information and is not intended to be specifically tailored to an individual. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek legal counsel in their jurisdiction for accurate guidance regarding their individual circumstances.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

Hello niceguy,

I saw that your locale was Texas and assumed that the child had runaway from that state to Ohio.

To answer your question for an Ohio runaway,according to the Juvenile court system, the minor's classification would be a "status offender / unruly child."

"A child under 18 years of age who will not subject himself/herself to the reasonable control of parents, guardians, teachers or custodians. This includes children who run away from home, truant themselves from school, violate curfew, or violate a law that applies only to children."

If the police pick up the child for being a runaway, they could initiate the proceedings described in the following link:

http://www.ottawacountyjuvenilecourt.com/del-unruly.htm

"Following adjudication, the Court decides what action will be taken with the Juvenile. For an example, the Juvenile may be placed in the Juvenile Detention Center, placed on in-home detention, placed on probation or ordered to participate in services."

In short, the parents have more options than simply listing the child as missing.
I hope this helps!

Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

Hello niceguy,

I saw that your locale was Texas and assumed that the child had runaway from that state to Ohio.

To answer your question for an Ohio runaway,according to the Juvenile court system, the minor's classification would be a "status offender / unruly child."

"A child under 18 years of age who will not subject himself/herself to the reasonable control of parents, guardians, teachers or custodians. This includes children who run away from home, truant themselves from school, violate curfew, or violate a law that applies only to children."

If the police pick up the child for being a runaway, they could initiate the proceedings described in the following link:

http://www.ottawacountyjuvenilecourt.com/del-unruly.htm

"Following adjudication, the Court decides what action will be taken with the Juvenile. For an example, the Juvenile may be placed in the Juvenile Detention Center, placed on in-home detention, placed on probation or ordered to participate in services."

In short, the parents have more options than simply listing the child as missing.
I hope this helps!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.