How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a jail refuse you your prescribed medication while in ...

Resolved Question:

can a jail refuse you your prescribed medication while in jail even if it is a narcotic prescribed by my Doctor. The Sheriff says his jail is narcotic free. I have had two major spinal surgeries and had titanium placed in my spine. I sat for 26 days in pain. my doctor even wrote up a letter that stated that the incarceration with the sleeping facilities would most likely result in a severe exacerbation of my neck disease but still did not get my pain medication. I am now at home for 20 days on house arrest and in the rule book for the house arrest it states possession or usage of any drug(legal or illegal) or alcohol that has not been prescribed by a physician will be a immediate termination of the program. They told me that even on house arrest that I can not take my pain medication that was prescribed. So the rule book says one thing and the sheriff and jailers are saying different
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear Customer

Prescribed medications are not (for obvious reasons) given within "over the wire" so to speak. In those instances, other milder meds are given such as regular OTC tylenol. While on house detetion one is still considered within those confines the need to be so guarded due to access by other prisoners is not as great - however, urine tests are required and you must be certain that only the prescribed medication is going to be positive. Also, you need to get your agent the information (copies of the prescription and the doctor's explanation as to why this medication is imperative to you health, healing and wellbeing) you always want to keep good communication with you agent on anything so that the "priveledge" to be serving the remainder of a sentence at home is not violated. If the rule states that you can take medications as prescribed by your physician and you have the DOC to support your needs - then you can take that medication - but you need to make sure your agent is on board with the need first.

The Supreme Court has, in the past, ruled that the government must provide medical care for those whom it punishes by incarceration. "Deliberate indifference" by prison personnel to an inmate's serious illness or injury constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment. And whether indifference consists of prison doctors in their response to prisoners' needs or guards in denying or delaying access to treatment or interfering with prescribed treatment, the inmates' constitutional rights are violated. Where the mistreatment is inadvertent or the result of negligence

Keeping your agent in the loop as to what your medical needs are is the priority here so that they do not violate you for a dirty urine - even though it is due to prescribed medications. If you continue to have difficulty after getting your DOC to verify the need you can contact the American Civil Liberties Union and they will assist you. Here is the link for the Wisconsin ACLU http://www.aclu-wi.org/

AGAIN, the number one thing here is to make sure your agent - is in the loop as to the medical necessity.

Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Michelle and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you very much for your help on this matter. During my stay the kept me in a holding cell for 21 days or so out of my 26 days. I am saying this because there was no opportunity for me to share any of my medications with any one but myself
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear angeleyes

I understand that - but rules inside must be followed and not show any discrimination. They really don't know (even among CO's who is good or bad) It is regretful that you had to suffer in that manner. Again, make sure that your agent is aware and has all the documentation from your DOC - if the agent still has a hard time with it - explain to them that you have contacted the ACLU.

Best to you ~ Michelle

Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear Angeleyes

Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Michelle and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thank you very much you hve been a great help. I will add a 10.00 tip for you helpping me.
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear angeleyes

You are very welcome. Thank you for the Bonus. Best of success to you in the future. Heal well ~ Michelle

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.