How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CJShanna3 Your Own Question

CJShanna3
CJShanna3, Private Investigator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 253
Experience:  Over 7years extensive Criminal Justice educ.Extensive Priv.Sec background
3576046
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CJShanna3 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what does it mean when you are served a court sopena And ...

Resolved Question:

what does it mean when you are served a court sopena? And do you know what a certificate of discovery or writ of summons means regarding civil court cases?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CJShanna3 replied 7 years ago.

Hello. When a person receives a summons to appear in court, it means that they HAVE to appear or they risk a "bench warrant" to bring them to court and find out why they did not appear. It could be for many reasons, maybe you are a witness to something, maybe you could provide valuable testimony, etc. I have pasted a website below for you to view in reference to writ of summons and cert.of discovery. I hope this has been helpful. --- CJShanna3

PLEASE CLICK **ACCEPT**. FEEDBACK AND BONUS ALWAYS APPRECIATED THANKS.

Click on link below for further information:

MegaLawSERVE -- Maryland Rules of Civil Procedure

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to CJShanna3's Post: I didn't receive my subpena yet but was told someone was at my house when aI wasn't home to receive it. Do I need a lawyer to represent me & since the case involves a law suit my husband is filing & I'm listed as a plaintiff can I legally testify against him. He says I am a hostile witness since I disagree with the suts claims.
Expert:  CJShanna3 replied 7 years ago.

Can you give me some specifics of the case? Hostile or not, depending on the case, a spouse does not have to testify against their spouse in a criminal trial. Civil trials are different on many levels. Let me know a little more about this case and your role in it and I will be able to help you better. Thanks. --- CJShanna3

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
He was in a car accident 7 yrs ago & never told me that the case has not been settled. We don't have great communication & I wasn't even aware I was listed as a plaintiff. I called & spoke to the guys wife that hit him & told her that I was glad all was taken care of, that luckily he was not in our vehicle & that back injury that he had was triggered from an injury he had many years before. Needless to say she then informed me that there was still an active suit & she appreicated my calling & trying to cler things up He lawyer then called my husband's lawyer & now I may be called to court. Also workers comp was invovled as they paid for all his time off & medical bills.
Expert:  CJShanna3 replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for the additional information. This is a very tricky and complicated situation. There are many factors to take into consideration. Under Maryland Law, a spouse is entitled to keep any communications with their spouse private, thus, making them an incompetent witness to any court case. Now this can be disputed if you were either separated when this communication occurred, the communication was not considered to be a private matter, or you wish to add your input. As the spouse, you have the right to either waive your testimony or exercise your right. If you were separated during this time that your spouse gave you any incriminating evidence, you may be forced to testify. If you have the money to retain a lawyer to simply represent you long enough to try to exempt you from this proceeding, I would recommend doing so, if anything, for the sake of harmony. Depending on any of the above I have mentioned, you may be forced to still testify unless you were actively married at the time any evidence was disclosed to you. I have pasted a site below that will help you better understand your rights. Good luck to you. --_ CJShanna3

PLEASE CLICK **ACCEPT**BELOW.FEEDBACK AND BONUS ALWAYS APPRECIATED. THANKS.

Click on link below for further information:

http://mlis.state.md.us/2006rs/fnotes/bil_0005/hb0185.pdf

CJShanna3, Private Investigator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 253
Experience: Over 7years extensive Criminal Justice educ.Extensive Priv.Sec background
CJShanna3 and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.