Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have pneumonia, I have a doctors note, for being

 

Customer Question

I have pneumonia, I have a doctors note, for being out. the boss told , a fellow employee, who drives me to work, not to pick me up tommorrow, and If I do go to work, I will be out in the field and not at my regular job. What can be done? My girlfriend would have to drive me to work, I don't have my license and I am still very ill.

 

Optional Information:
lowell, Massachusetts

Already Tried:
This boss, is impossible to talk with. He yells , insults, threatens your job over stupid things. I am always in fear of loosing my job. I'ts a very hostile environment. I need the job though.

Submitted: 2248 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $9
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalEagle, LLC replied 2248 days and 16 hours ago.

I assume your not covered by a union contract at work, correct? If you're sick, DON'T go into work. Your boss sounds like a jerk and plans to punish you for being sick. Have your girlfriend take in the doctor's note and see what happens. While the doctor's note won't prevent them from firing you if they so choose, going to work when you have pneumonia is not a good idea either.

Expert TypeLicensed Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.8 %
Accepts: 1267
Answered: 2/14/2007

Experience: Actual online opinions from actual attorneys! Check out all of our positive feedback!

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 2248 days and 16 hours ago.

I am not in any union, and I cannot risk being fired. I have only been out fri, mon,tue, and wed. Isn't this illegal? Who is the boss to cancel my ride to work?

Picture
Expert:  LegalEagle, LLC replied 2248 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Jeanne:

You are unfortunately experiencing one of the biggest problems in America. Almost all workers not covered by a union contract as considered "At Will" employees. As an at-will employee, you can be hired or fired for no reason or any reason at all, so long as the reason is not based on a federally protected status or right (e.g., race, creed, color, nationality, sex, age, etc) or for creating a sexually harrassing workplace. With the exception of adverse action based on one of those protected categories, your employer could in theory fire you because he doesn't like your hair color and you would have little or no recourse. You could of course collect unemployment unless the employer could prove you were discharged "for cause", that doesn't help much when you need every penny you get from your check. I am sorry I don't have better news. But there needs to be some changes in America if we're going to prevent situations like yours.

Thank you for allowing us to assist you in providing legal information or an advisory legal opinion on JustAnswer. Please feel free to post any followup or clarifying questions you might have. If you have found the information provided helpful, even if not the answer you were hoping for, please consider hitting the "ACCEPT" button so your expert can be compensated for his efforts.

Customer replied 2248 days and 16 hours ago.

Relist: I still need help.
This is not the first time this employer has threatned someone's job for no apparent reason. He insults anyone in front of everyone, he will leave me stuck with all the shop work, while he takes the only other shop guy, out for drinks and sexual escapades. He's very demeaning, degrading and just a plane fool. I am just frustrated with the whole situation. I know I need to leave this job, but finacially at the moment I cannot. I have been prescribed medication for anxiety due to this job. There must be something that can be legally done. What about a medical leave of absence?

Picture
Expert:  LegalEagle, LLC replied 2248 days and 16 hours ago.

You could request leave under the Family Medical Leave Act, but time off under FMLA is UNCOMPENSATED time off. Under the circumstances as you've described them, I didn't consider that a viable option. Even if you can claim you are mistreated because you won't go on the sexual escapades with your boss, it will be years before you ever seen a dollar from a lawsuit even if you win. I know it's very frustrating and I really wish I could tell you there was a legal option out there for you. There just isn't any that allow you to continue to get paid unless you go back to work and are not fired. Again, I wish there was more the law could do to support you.

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC