How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
3273316
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Has the law been passed for inmates to do 65% of their ...

Resolved Question:

Has the law been passed for inmates to do 65% of their sentence been passed yet for the state of virginia?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear TS

Virgina abolished Parole in 2004, I believe. Although not sure of the exact year, I do know that it was abolished, therefore making it a Truth-In-Sentencing state - meaning inmates must serve at least 65 percent of their sentence

Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear TS

Virgina abolished Parole in 1998; therefore, making it a Truth-In-Sentencing state - meaning inmates must serve at least 65 percent of their sentence. VA is listed with the DOJ as TIS state. However, any inmate sentenced before the abolition of Parole is entitled to a Parole hearing - keep in mind that Parole is right and not a privilege so there are no guarantees for approval.

The definition of truth in sentencing varies among the states, as do the percentages of time to be served. The states that met the federal standard for truth-in-sentencing in 1998 were:

Arizona
California
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Iowa
Kansas
Louisiana
Maine
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
New Jersey
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
South Carolina
Tennessee
Utah
Virginia
Washington

Most state truth-in-sentencing laws are targeted at convicted violent offenders. Florida, Mississippi and Ohio require all offenders to serve a substantial portion of their sentences before release. Four states (Indiana, Maryland, Nebraska and Texas) have a 50 percent requirement, three states (Idaho, Nevada and New Hampshire) have a 100 percent requirement on the minimum sentence and six states have other requirements.

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT. If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: I Want to know does it go for the new law, for inmates serving 85% right now, does it change for them too?
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.
Does what go?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
My husband was telling me that that was the old law for people that was convicted during that time of the information that you gave me, so the law right now for virginia is 80% and there was law that suppose to be passed to change it to 65% has it been passed yet for new inmates?
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

Dear Ts

No. I don't think so. And I did not know there was a move to go backwards. Do you know who might be a sponsor on the legislation?

Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Michelle and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
I HEARD THAT THE LAW SUPPOSE TO PASS IN JULY07 FOR INMATES TO DO 65% OF THEIR TIME, IS THAT TRUE?
Expert:  Michelle replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

I regret that I cannot find this information for you. I have searched pending legislation on the VA legislative website and cannot find it. I will opt out and allow another expert to help you - maybe they will have better results.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Michelle
Michelle
Lawyer
4136 Satisfied Customers
31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law