How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question

NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
3076777
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Georgia Minor Law ...

Customer Question

Georgia Minor Law:
At what age can a minor move out of their parents' home in the state of Georgia without legal ramifications IF they have parental consent?
What exactly constitutes legally valid parental consent (not referring to court-ruled juvenile emancipation)?
If a minor moves in with a legal adult without parental consent ('runaway') can the parents press charges against the other party for permitting the runaway to stay with them?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomerand welcome to Just Answer.

In the State of Georgia, a young person can be emancipated in two ways:

1) By operation of law

    --After a legal marriage,
    --Upon joining the United States military;
    --Upon reaching the age of 18 years; or

2) By filing a petition in the juvenile court in the county where the minor resides and securing a Declaration of Emancipation.

If a minor wants to get a court order declaring emancipation, it is best to speak with an attorney who can help evaluate the situation, prepare the necessary petition and other necessary paperwork, and represent the minor in a court hearing.

In order to request a Declaration of Emancipation, the minor would have to file a petition in the Juvenile Court in the County where the minor resides and request a Declaration of Emancipation signed by a judge. The minor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that emancipation is in his or her best interests.

The judge will consider evidence and factors based on "the best interest of the child," and will follow the procedures set forth in O.C.G.A. § 15-11-205. The judge can only grant emancipation for certain specific reasons, also set forth in O.C.G.A. § 15-11-205:

-- Emancipation is in the best interests of the minor; and
-- The parent(s) or guardian(s) do not object to emancipation (or emancipation is in the best interests of the minor despite the parent(s) objection; and
-- The minor is a resident of Georgia; and
-- The minor has demonstrated the ability to manage his or her financial affairs, including proof of employment or other means of support (not including income from public assistance programs); and
-- The minor understands his or her rights and responsibilities as an emancipated minor; and
--The minor has carried his or her burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that emancipation should be ordered.

Click here to view the Georgia Emancipation Packet

Click here to read the legal statutes on Emancipation

Insofar as a minor who moves in with an adult without parental consent, that person can be charged with harboring a minor. Under certain circumstances, the adult may also be charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor. If they move to another state, they can be charged with transporting a minor across state lines, which is a felony.

The minor may consider contacting Georgia's Youth Safe Harbor organization for more information. (Click here)

Let me know if you would like more information.

If I have answered your question, please click "ACCEPT."

Thank you.

graphic

NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I stated clearly that I was not referring to juvenile emancipation... In the body of your answer you included the phrase "Insofar as a minor who moves in with an adult without parental consent"- that's what I was referring to, the 'parental consent'.
My question again is:
At WHAT AGE can a minor move out of their parents' home in the state of Georgia without legal ramifications IF they have PARENTAL CONSENT?
WHAT EXACTLY CONSTITUTES LEGALLY-VALID PARENTAL CONSENT (not referring to court-ruled juvenile emancipation)?
I would be more than happy to accept your response so you can be paid for your services, but I would like the response to deal directly with the question asked...
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

I apologize if I was not specific in my response.

An emancipated minor is one who has been given the right by a court to manage his own affairs or one who has acquired emancipation by common law.

  1. Judicial Emancipation

    A judicially emancipated minor is one who has been given the right by a court to manage his own affairs. The minimum age to petition for judicial emancipation is 16 years old.

  2. Common law Emancipation

A common law emancipated minor has also been given the right to manage his own affairs. Common law emancipation may be express, as by voluntary agreement of parent and child, or implied from such acts and conduct as import consent (i.e., has established a separate household or, if living in the parents' household, is actually paying an equal share of the total household expenses for all family members).

Pursuant to Georgia common-law emancipation, if a 17-year-old is self-supporting, the parent(s) can grant permission for them to live elsewhere.

In relation to common law emancipation of a child under 18, it is important to note that the fact that a voluntary agreement to emancipation exists between parent and child may not impart emancipation. If the child is not actually responsible for and managerial of his own affairs as expressed by the agreement, emancipation does not exist.

The emancipation of a minor is revocable if the minor again becomes dependent upon and responsible to his parents. This applies to any type of emancipation. Therefore, emancipation status must be determined based on the actual current circumstances without regard to what has transpired in the past.

Let me know if you would like more information.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I would like more info specifically on the "common-law emancipation" for the State of Georgia, and also on WHAT EXACTLY constitutes parental consent or "voluntary agreement of parent and child" (for example, would it have to be some sort of written agreement? what must be included? would it need to be notarized?) What law/statute could I reference in this regard????
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

Yes, although it does not appear to be mandated by law, it would be prudent to define the common law emancipation agreement in a notarized document.

"(Note: A type of common-law emancipation may exist without a court order if the parent allows a minor to keep his own earnings and support himself. However, unless the minor has a court order, the parents can change their mind at any time.)" (Click here for reference)

Let me know if you would like more information.

 

Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 7 years ago.

To add more information, you can think of a common law emancipation in the same light as a common law marriage. In states which permit common law marriage, no "official" paperwork is needed to be filled out or documents signed, but the marriage is recognized as they are acting in accordance with a marriage for a given time. Similarly, a common law emancipation would not require specific documents; but that the minor and parents act in accordance with an emancipated minor. It would, however, be prudent if you chose to get such an agreement in writing.

Let me know if you would like more information.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
You have been very helpful, and I appreciate having had an actual lawyer look over your answer. It took a few tries to answer my original question of "what exactly constitutes legally valid parental consent?" but on your final try you gave me an exact answer. Good effort and great job. Thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.