How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the health code regarding pets in grocery stores

Resolved Question:

Is it against any Federal, State or County health code for a customer to bring their pets into a grocery store?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 9 years ago.

HelloCustomerand welcome to Just Answer.

A food establishment is defined as an operation that sells or offers to sell food directly to a customer. A grocery store fits this description. According to the 1999 Food and Drug Administration's Model Food Code (Section 6-501.115 Prohibiting Animals), live animals are prohibited from food establishments, with three exceptions: 1) service animals for disabled employees or patrons; 2) patrol dogs accompanied by police; or 3) edible or decorative fish in aquariums or on ice.

This is the code from the Arizona Dept. of Health and Safety: (click here for reference)

"6-501.115 Prohibiting Animals.*

(A) Except as specified in ¶¶ (B) and (C) of this section, live animals may not be allowed on the PREMISES of a FOOD ESTABLISHMENT.

(B) Live animals may be allowed in the following situations if the contamination of FOOD; clean EQUIPMENT, UTENSILS, and LINENS; and unwrapped SINGLE-SERVICE and SINGLE-USE ARTICLES can not result:

(1) Edible FISH or decorative FISH in aquariums, SHELLFISH or crustacea on ice or under refrigeration, and SHELLFISH and crustacea in display tank systems;

(2) Patrol dogs accompanying police or security officers in offices and dining, sales, and storage areas, and sentry dogs running loose in outside fenced areas;

(3) In areas that are not used for FOOD preparation and that are usually open for customers, such as dining and sales areas, SERVICE ANIMALS that are controlled by the disabled EMPLOYEE or PERSON, if a health or safety HAZARD will not result from the presence or activities of the SERVICE ANIMAL;

(4) Pets in the common dining areas of GROUP RESIDENCES at times other than during meals if:

(a) Effective partitioning and self-closing doors separate the common dining areas from FOOD storage or FOOD preparation areas,

(b) Condiments, EQUIPMENT, and UTENSILS are stored in enclosed cabinets or removed from the common dining areas when pets are present, and

(c) Dining areas including tables, countertops, and similar surfaces are effectively cleaned before the next meal service;


(5) In areas that are not used for FOOD preparation, storage, sales, display, or dining, in which there are caged animals or animals that are similarly restricted, such as in a variety store that sells pets or a tourist park that displays animals."

Let me know if you would like more information.

If I have answered your question, please click "ACCEPT."

Thank you.


NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions