How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Hupka Your Own Question
P. Hupka
P. Hupka, Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92
Experience:  7+ yrs paralegal experience in real estate, criminal, family, personal injury & wrongful death cases
3168678
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Hupka is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is aggravated unlic oper veh 3

Customer Question

was pulled over have no license recieved ticket that said this.
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Hupka replied 10 years ago.
Good afternoonCustomer and thank you for your question.

"aggravated unlic oper veh 3" means aggravated unlicensed operation of a vehicle in the third degree.

New York Vehicle and Traffic Laws:

§ 511. Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation.

1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.

(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.

(b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree is a misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of this offense, the sentence of the court must be:

(i) a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or

(ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or

(iii) both such fine and imprisonment.


(c) When a person is convicted of this offense with respect to the operation of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen thousand pounds, the sentence of the court must be:

(i) a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars; or

(ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or

(iii) both such fine and imprisonment.


I would seek the advise of an attorney in your area to see if you can get the minimum punishment.

If you need anything further, please let me know.

Related Legal Questions