How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Hupka Your Own Question

P. Hupka
P. Hupka, Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92
Experience:  7+ yrs paralegal experience in real estate, criminal, family, personal injury & wrongful death cases
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Hupka is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the Indiana State laws on owning a wolf hybrid

Customer Question

I thought that as long as you live on a 'farm' then a hybrid is legal, however it is not legal in the city of suburbs.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Hupka replied 7 years ago.
Good afternoon Jck, and thank you for your question.

As of 1991, they were illegal in ten states, and an additional nine required Fish & Game permits, especially if the hybrid was at least 75% wolf. A lot of states don't quite know what to do with hybrids and have thus included such terminology in defining hybrids as "wolf-like characteristics."

In Indiana, a Class III wild animal permit is required for each individual wolf. Additionally, a USDA permit must be possessed by the owner for each wolf. Wolf Hybrids are not regulated by the state and no longer require a permit.

310 IAC 3.1-11-2 First permit to possess a wild animal

Sec. 2.

(a) This section governs the first permit under this rule to possess a particular wild animal.

(b) A person who possesses a wild animal, described as Class I or Class II under section 5 of this rule, must apply to the department for a permit under this rule within five (5) days after acquiring the animal.

(c) A person who wishes to possess a wild animal, described as Class III, must satisfy IC 14-3-18 and 310 IAC 0.6-3 and receive a permit issued under this rule before the person takes possession of the animal. In addition to the requirements of 310 IAC 0.6-3-2(e), a notice under this subsection must also describe the following:

(1) The species of the wild animal.

(2) Where the animal will be possessed.

(3) The type of enclosure which would be used.

(d) A permit application must include a written verification from a licensed veterinarian that the animal appears to be free of disease, appropriately immunized, and in good health.

(e) An application must present a plan for the quick and safe recapture of the wild animal if the animal escapes or, if recapture is impracticable, for the destruction of the animal. After notification by the department of an intention to issue a permit, but before the permit is issued, the applicant must obtain the equipment needed to carry out the recapture and destruction plan. The nature and extent of the recapture plan and the equipment needed are dependent on the danger the escaped animal poses to persons, domestic animals, livestock, and other wildlife in the vicinity of the escape.

(f) A permit to possess a Class III wild animal shall require the permit holder to notify the department immediately after the discovery of any escape of the animal.

(g) A permit application must be completed on a department form and accompanied by a fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10).

(h) A conservation officer will inspect the cages or enclosures after the application is received.

(i) An application must show the wild animal was lawfully acquired. A receipted invoice, bill of lading, or other evidence approved by the director shall accompany the application to establish compliance with this subsection.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

310 IAC 3.1-11-5 Classifications of wild animals which require a permit under IC 14-2-7-21

Sec. 5.

The following classifications apply to a wild animal for which a permit for possession is required under IC 14-2-7-21 and this rule:

(1) Class I includes any wild animal which, because of its nature, habits, or status, is not a threat to personal or public safety.

(2) Class II includes any wild animal which, because of its nature, habits, or status, may pose a threat to human safety.

(3) Class III includes any wild animal which presents a real or potential threat to human safety.

The Indianapolis City Code states:

ARTICLE V. WILD OR DANGEROUS ANIMALS; CRIME PREVENTION DOGS

Sec. 531-501. Definitions.

For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section.

Crime prevention dog means and includes a dog which is trained and used by its owner or keeper primarily for the protection of persons or property, or both.

Wild or dangerous animal means and includes:

(1) A Class III wild animal for which a state permit is required under 310 IAC 3.1-11-8; and

(2) A venomous snake, poisonous amphibian, or other large reptile.


Sec. 531-502. Wild and dangerous animal; registration required.

It shall be unlawful for a person to own a wild or dangerous animal in the city without first having registered the animal with the animal care and control division under this article; however, this section shall not apply to zoological parks, or bona fide circuses or carnivals.

According to the Animal Care and Control office in Indianapolis, Marion County is within the city limits of Indianapolis, so even though you might live on a farm, you still need to register your wolf-hybrid

In addition, you must have a sign posted:

Sec. 531-506. Warning signs required.

(a) The owner or occupant of premises where a wild or dangerous animal is kept shall
post, at each entrance to such premises, conspicuous signs which state, "WARNING: WILD OR DANGEROUS ANIMAL. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CALL (the telephone number of the owner or occupant of the premises)."


If you have additional questions, you can contact:

Animal Care & Control
2600 South Harding St.
Indianapolis, IN 46221XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />
I hope this answered your question. Should you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.