How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SMOKING LAW---WHAT IS THE DISTANCE FROM A BUILDING CAN ...

Resolved Question:

SMOKING LAW---WHAT IS THE DISTANCE FROM A BUILDING CAN SMOKERS. I AM BEING TOLD IT IS AT LEAST 500 FEET FROM A BUILDING. PLUS A PRIVATELY OWNED BUILDING, ARE THEY SUBJECT TO THE LAW OF THE DISTANCE. EXAMPLE: CAR BUSINESS--WHAT IS THE DISTANCE OR DOES IT APPLY ONLY TO INSIDE THE BUILDINGS?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.
dear Walston Motors,

What state are you in?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Ohio
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.
Dear Walston Motors,

There have been quite a few questions on the Ohio Smoking Ban since it passed in November. The provisions of the law apply not only to inside a building (private or public) but also outside and even in employer trucks while employees are on duty.

The law applies in "public places" and "places of employment" which the Ohio Revised Code defines as:

public place - means an enclosed area to which the public is invited or in which the public is permitted

and

place of employment - means an enclosed area under the direct or indirect control of an employer that the employer's employees use for work or any other purpose, including but not limited to, offices, meeting rooms, sales, production and storage areas, restrooms, stairways, hallways, warehouses, garages, and
vehicles. An enclosed area as described herein is a place of employment without regard to the time of day or the presence of employees. and that is not a private residence.

As far as how far outside a building the ban takes effect that is not clear. At this time the regulations (the specifics of what the law will cover and how employers and establishments need to do to obey the law) are being written by the Ohio Department of Health. For specifics on how far outside a building or from a building they expect smoking areas to be, you should contact their offices at(NNN) NNN-NNNN. The Ohio Department of Health's website with information on the smoking ban is at http://www.odh.ohio.gov/alerts/ohiosmokingban.aspx.

All the law says (you can review the law at http://www.odh.ohio.gov/ASSETS/E56C86E2A29C4C83A9378259578E1573/SFOlaw.pdf) is:

No proprietor of a public place or place of employment, except as permitted in section 3794.03 of this chapter, shall permit smoking in the public place or place of employment or in the areas directly or indirectly under the control of the proprietor immediately adjacent to locations of ingress or egress to the public place or place of employment.
(B) A proprietor of a public place or place of employment shall ensure that tobacco smoke does not enter any area in which smoking is prohibited under this chapter through entrances, windows, ventilation systems, or other means.

The ban does not apply to an outdoor patio (defined as an area that is either: enclosed by a roof or other overhead covering and walls or
side coverings on not more than two sides; or has no roof or other overhead covering regardless of the number of walls or other side coverings.), as said below:

3794.03 Areas where smoking is not regulated by this chapter.
(F) All outdoor patios shall be physically
separated from an enclosed area. If windows or doors form any part of the partition between an enclosed area and the outdoor patio, the openings shall be closed to prevent the migration of smoke into the enclosed area. If windows or doors do not prevent the migration of smoke into the enclosed area, the outdoor patio shall be
considered an extension of the enclosed area and subject to the prohibitions of this chapter.

Note, however, that the patio should not allow smoke to enter a building and should be kept closed off from the building.

The Ohio ban aims to keep smoke from touching or entering a public place or building. If an open area is close enough to a building, then the employer who owns or works in the building may be required to try to keep smoke out of that area. At this time, only the Ohio Department of Health can give a clear interpretatin on what the law requires.
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions