How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JurisD7603 Your Own Question

JurisD7603
JurisD7603, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  J.D. , Real Estate Agent, .B.S.-Criminal Justice. 7yrs as an L/E dispatcher
1784468
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JurisD7603 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is on Title 19. Can you please explain to me how

Resolved Question:

My mother is on Title 19. Can you please explain to me how the process takes place? From what I understand, that when she dies, her house and contents will be taken and I will not inherit an estate. How long do I have before this takes place? I know there are belongings she wants me to have.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JurisD7603 replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

I found a great link that answers many of your questions concerning Title 19 and what she can keep and give away and how it is affected.

See the following link:

http://www.larcc.org/pamphlets/elderly/pay_nursinghome_t19.htm

It covers the following topics:

About this article...
What is Medicaid or Title 19?
What assets can I have and still qualify for Medicaid to pay for my nursing home care?
What about my house?
If I am married and need to go to a nursing facility, may my spouse at home keep any of our savings or other assets?
Can I transfer or give away my assets or property?
What happens to my monthly income if I am in a nursing home?
How may my spouse at home get more of my income?
Does my spouse have to pay for my nursing home care from his or her income?
How do I apply for Medicaid?

This should answer your question.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to JurisD7603's Post: At first I thought you answered this but after reading the document, I still have questions. I found this information quite interesting even tho it is for Connecticutt but will keep it in mind for future reference regarding nursing home care. My mother is not in a nursing home, therefore, I do not think that my question has been answered. Maybe you can clarify if this pertains to my situation or not; if so how? Thanks for your time.
Expert:  JurisD7603 replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

HEre is a link that deals directly with Iowa Title 19 and it is from the Iowa Department of Human Services. It also states on their page that if you have questions you can call them.

http://www.dhs.state.ia.us/dhs2005/dhs_homepage/children_family/healthcare/medicaid.html

 

For further links to more information go to Yahoo or any other search engine and type in Iowa Title 19.

JurisD7603, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: J.D. , Real Estate Agent, .B.S.-Criminal Justice. 7yrs as an L/E dispatcher
JurisD7603 and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Sigh . . . I am familiar with the link and it seems every time I try to call, I just get the runaround and no one really tells me Yes or No answers. It has been frustrating. Thanks for trying.
Expert:  JurisD7603 replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

I think your best bet is to keep trying to call them. My secondr suggestion would be to call a lawyer in your area who deals speciifically with this area of law and go in for a free consultation. It is difficult to do more than point you in the right direction unless one specializes in this area of law. Alot of what we answer on here is more general information and is not intended to legally solve a particular problem but to lead people to the resources they need in order to find the right person who can help them.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JurisD7603
JurisD7603
Lawyer
141 Satisfied Customers
J.D. , Real Estate Agent, .B.S.-Criminal Justice. 7yrs as an L/E dispatcher