How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
586644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the laws on encroachment in north carolina

Resolved Question:

I have a problem with my driveway, a piece of the driveway was over the other property by a small triangle which the property isn't squared off. which the triangle was taken out . we went to closing that thursday signed the papers and so on then the usda came back that friday and said the driveway was not acceptable it was unsightly so me and the builder was going of possible solutions to the driveway situation and nothing is phessable but to put the triangle back and seperate it with a quarter of a inch seperation between the actual driveway and the triangle so the triangle actually won't be tying the proprty's together is this smart or will they still not close out the loan it's the only possible solution at this moment any help will be appreciated (pro bono)XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.
Please confirm that USDA stands for US Department of AGriculture, who I have no idea why they are involved in a driveway.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to Ed Johnson's Post: it is the united states of agriculture but the rural development side so i ask you if the solution i came up with is phessable i just think they are a bunch of jerks shouldn't this concerns and problems came before the papers wher signed if it is error on thier part why are they making me suffer iall i want is to get in my home is the driveway solution phesssable
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

Dear antbug,

This is preposterous. I am flabergasted, that someone would not pass a property and ok it for close because of think it is unsightly, when it meets code.

As a matter of law, he has to fail the inspection for matters related to law and code, not to his personal judgment about the esthetics of the driveway. Ok, the drive way is ugly, but it meets code.

None the less, I am familiar with the "good ole boy" attitudes in NC of state and especially locall officials in your town. (I was stationed in Ft. Bragg with Special Forces for a nubmer of years, and spent a lot of time in the hills of the Natioal forest and other places).

I believe your solution should work. I would use a piece of expansion joint in the quarter inch slot.

It almost seems it would have been easier in the beginning to have gotten an easement or signed an encroachment agreement with your neighbor.

You can pour a new corner piece that falls short of the other property. That might be more esthetically beautiful. (not the whole driveway, just the corner).

You already signed the closing documents. if you already signed the closing documents, it is a moot point. So you are really just trying to get this guy off your back untiil you get the occupancy certificate and can move in.

 

 

 

Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
Ed Johnson and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.