How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
796442
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A resident trust fund in a nursing home - can they just take a large s

Customer Question

California - my mom's care home took $2000 from her trust fund described as SOC partial Payment. I am power of attorney and had no knowlege until I received th quarterly statement. Can they just take her money? I thought this was for burial expenses.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  4ren6 replied 7 years ago.
How is the Nursing Home set up to take funds out of your mothers account. What is the SOC. Is MediCal or medicare, medicaid paying anthing. Are you listed as her Durable Power of Attorney. How were monthly payments arrangements planned to be paid. Does she have a pension or retirement. Has she spent down. Has she just gone in. I can better help with the above.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: She's been there about 5 years. SOC is social security. Her SSA goes into the account and they take all but $35 which is her incidentals that she never spends and it built up to over $2,172. Before when it was over $2000, the medicaid/medical limit, they sent me the overage to buy her clothes. This time they took $2000 and put social security partial payment. I have a general power of attorney that is on file - not sure what durable means. No pension
Expert:  4ren6 replied 7 years ago.

Durable Power of Attorney allows you to handle medical billings and such. Power of Attorney is very limited.

http://www.nursinglaw.com/powerattny.htm

I see no reason that they would have taken the 2000 out of her account. It also appears they have the Durable Power to do this if they were able to get into her account. This may be a billing procedure as well that was set up at the time she went in.

Your mother is allowed 2000 in cash assets. that is the maximum and it would appear this is an accident that needs to be checked on. If the Social Security went to her account instead of the nursing home then this may be the reason they deducted her account. I see no reason for them to deduct this so check on it asap.

You need to clear this up and find out.

how they are able to access her account as such.

And why the Social Security payment was made to her instead of the nursing home.

If your mother is competant you may wish to have her sign a durable power of attorney. This will also allow you to take care of her things after her death when that occurs.

Let me know if you need further assistance.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The care home gets her social security check and deposits 929 into the trust fund then withdraws 894 from the trust fund leaving 35 a month as part of the monthly payment that insurance or maedical doesn't pay
Expert:  4ren6 replied 7 years ago.

Then I see no reason for them to deduct 2k out of her account unless money was back owed. But after 5 years time this would be unlikely. Nursing homes are notorious for accidents and mis charges.

If you had the Durable Power of Attorney then you could be handling all of this yourself. But go to the office and have them fully clarify the situation of the 2000. I still do not understand how they have such access to her account. Unless this was the way it was set up. Most families elect to not allow the nursing home to handle funds this way. Spouse or other family members normally have a joint account with the POA and pay these monthly bills. This helps stop any over payments or taking of funds.

Let me know is this has cleared anything up for you as i will be glad to further assist you.

4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
4ren6 and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: Just a quick reply - did you see my last note - that is how they get inot my mother's account. They have her trust fund and their payment set-up combined apparently.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 7 years ago.
if your mother is of sound mind and able to sign a Durable Power of attorney then I would suggest this if your able to handle the added pressure. But it does allow you full control and not the nursing home control of her assets. Glad to be of help to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.