Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is new york state a right to work state

 

Customer Question

If an employee signes a non-compete clause 6 months after being hired, can the employee compete and/or work for another company that offers the same services? Specifically provide similar services to a client from his/her previous job? The non-compete clause states that one will not work for an existing client for a one year. However, this person will not work for the existing client but is employed by another company that provides these services as an ancillary service.

 

Optional Information:
New York

Submitted: 2372 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $14.95
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied 2372 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

That is a great question,

Non-Compete clause's are valid in New York provided that they are not over broad or overbearing.

There is a three prong test that the Court of Appeals used in a 1999 case (SOURCE)

1. The restraint cannot be greater then necessary to secure a legitimate interest.
2. The restraint must not impose an undue hardship on the employee
3. The restraint must not be injurious to the public.

The above situation sounds like a very reasonable non-compete clause.

Be careful because if you do breach that, you could also be sued for contract interference for interfering with the old existing contractual relationship.

I hope that helps. If you are happy click ACCEPT to close the question.

Cheers


Flagbridge39001.7499278125

Customer replied 2372 days and 16 hours ago.

Reply to Flagbridge-ADR's Post: Thank you for the answer. Just one more point for clearification. To be sued for interfearing with an existing contract. If the client approaches my new company for a competative bid, then would this be classified as interfearing with an existing contract?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied 2372 days and 15 hours ago.

If the client came out of their own volition and had no prompting from you whatsoever, then it would be hard to prove. It is a hard Tort to prove, but it gets added a lot just to over inflate the situation. Hell i always recommend people look for it just to have something else to argue if needed.

To really stay out of trouble don't get involved with this client if they break an existing contract. Wait until that existing contract would have been over before you personally get involved

I hope that helps.


Expert TypeArbitrator/Mediator
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1174
Answered: 10/11/2006

Experience: Law Degree, New York Bar Exam, Arbitrator/Mediator, Just Answer LEGAL Mentor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC