How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JurisD7603 Your Own Question

JurisD7603
JurisD7603, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  J.D. , Real Estate Agent, .B.S.-Criminal Justice. 7yrs as an L/E dispatcher
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JurisD7603 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I have an unwanted guest removed from my house

Resolved Question:

I recently moved to Houston from San Antonio. I am in the process of getting a divorce. My ex and I own a house together in San Antonio and he has yet to have my name removed from the mortgage. Some of my belongings are still in San Antonio at the house. I informed my ex a week ago that I will be coming to visit this weekend. He emailed me three days ago informing me that I could come visit, but his new girlfriend has moved in and I cannot spend the night in the house. Since my name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage, I have every right to be there, but how do I have this unwanted guest removed from the house?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JurisD7603 replied 7 years ago.
DearCustomer
The best thing you can do if you insist on going to San Antonio is to stay in a hotel. Perhaps you can go over there while you are there and remove your belongings. Alot of times the Sherifff's Dept. will provide an escort for doing so in domestic situations where going there could potentially cause a fight. It would be best that you donot go over there unescorted; unless you want to risk going to jail.
You say both of you own the house. You can't necessarily tell him who he can have as a visitor even if you do own it, since he owns it too. Besides, you are no longer living there even if the house is in your name.
Hope this is helpful. I wish you the best of luck! Peace!
Please donot forget to click on the green accept button.
Sincerely,
JurisD7603
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to JurisD7603's Post: When you say that I "can't necessarily tell him who he can have as a visitor" - that sounds as if you are implying that I could but there would be some obstacles. I want to know if I can or cannot. I have contacted the Sheriff's Dept and they cannot promise to have an officer escort me, they only promise an officer if something happens. The entire situation could be avoided if there was a law stating I could have his new friend removed. I am sure if there were such a thing you would have informed me of it - perhaps there is another organization I can bring this issue to? Any suggestions?
Expert:  JurisD7603 replied 7 years ago.
DearCustomer
Step back, take a deep breath and take yourself out of the picture and try to think of this objectively if you can.
Reverse the situation and put yourself in his shoes. If you were living there and he had left, would you honestly just comply with his wish and tell your guest to leave?
I don't legally think you can make her leave; because she is his guest and he owns the house too; and law enforcement will get involved if a confrontation does occur, and they won't necessarily make her leave either because ya'll are getting a divorce and you no longer even live there.
The Sheriff's Dept's always say exactly what you said they told you b/c they are usually too busy to do escorts; but they have and will. I spent 7 years as a dispatcher in two different states and recall many occassions where they actually did.
It may be that you need to contact your divorce lawyer and have him set it up at a scheduled time where you can go and remove your belongings. Even if you can't get a deputy when you go there this weekend you should probably still take someone with you and not go by yourself. You never know when you might need a witness as to what actually transpires. Otherwise it is your word against theirs.
Godd Luck.
Sincerely,
JurisD7603
JurisD7603, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: J.D. , Real Estate Agent, .B.S.-Criminal Justice. 7yrs as an L/E dispatcher
JurisD7603 and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.