How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ms Chase Your Own Question

Ms Chase
Ms Chase, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2897
Experience:  Business, Custody, Marriage/Divorce, Criminal Law, Contract Negotiation, Entertainment Law
1042561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ms Chase is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

at what age can my child leave home in colorado?

Resolved Question:

My Son and daughter are with their Mother and adopted dad in colorado. When can they come home to live with me leagally? They both want away from their adopted dad asap and want to be with me.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

Hi Kato,


Many states will seriously consider a child's decision when they are 13 or older. You would have to set up a court date in Colorado, and you could request a mediator first to see fit could be worked out without having to go in front of a judge.


The issues would be how their mother feels about it and what she would use to make the mediator or the judge look unfavorably upon you. Many judges will agree to a son going to live with his father, quicker than they will a daughter. But each case is individual.


Things like past issues, how many hours you work, who you live with, even the area you live in, the schools they would go to, etc. So I would try to have all your ducks in a row, per say...if you work, you have after school care, a good school program, enough space in the home, etc.



Warmly,


Chase


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Chase's Post: I have no legal recourse to the kids. how do i get it in to court? They were adopted out from under me in 97. They are now female 14 and male 16. they noth want to be with me and the adopted dad is trying to keep them from me all together.
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

Can you explain to me how they were adopted from under you?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Chase's Post: My first wife and I who i have the kids with got a divorce and she promised me joint custody so i didn't go to court but she reniged. i got limited visitation. had to be supervised. Irefused to pay the child support cause i was not allowed to have anything to do with them. then she got married and he wanted to adopt them. I got information from an attorney that if i just voiced my opinion they would not be adopted. I yelled and screamed at their attorney that not over my dead body did i want them to be adopted. well needless to say they were. I didn't make it to court cause i couldn't afford it back then. I thought telling their attorney was good enough. I found out the hard way it wasn't.
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

Yes, you would have had to show up in court to voice your objection...but....


Without your consent, there had to have been legal and valid reasons for the judge to consent to the adoption. You say you have lawyers, have them get copies of the transcripts from the adoption and see what reasons were given to terminate your rights.


Were you served papers when he filed for adoption?


Does he have full legal custody of them?


Are you still paying child support?


Chase

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Chase's Post: Yes I was served. Yes he has full legal custody. No i am not paying child support. I also don't a lawyer.
The judge consented to the adoption because i didn't show up in court. Also because I didn't pay child support because I wasn't allowed to have anything to do with them but he didn't know that and their lawyer didn't tell them how I really felt in all this. Also I hadn't seen them in many years because I wasn't allowed too but the judge didn't know that either. So it was considered abandondment.
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

Kato,


Due to the information you've provided, I do not think you have any recourse. The termination of parental rights, makes the parent/child relationship obsolete, in the eyes of the law, and for all legal intents and purposes. Your children making a decision to live with you, would be like them deciding to live with a stranger. The legal parents would be able to fight it successfully.


To answer your original question, they would have to be 18 to be able to leave home on their own and come live with you.


I know this is not the answer you were hoping to hear, if you have any further questions, feel free to ask, it costs nothing to click reply. If this has helped, please remember to click the green accept button.


Warmly,


Chase

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Chase's Post: So you are saying then that they can not leave their home until they are 18 years old. What about the legal age of consent? Not the sexual part but the part where they have the right to leave home if they are not being treated right. Their adopted father treats them like shit and after they finally had something to do with me he is now trying to keep them from me again. I am afraid my 14 yr old daughter will run away from them and something will happen to her when she realizes or they tell her she can't talk to me or have anything to do with me until she turns of age. She has already ran away before and the time we have had recently with one another she has become a daddy's girl. I'm affraid this will be the thing that throws her over the edge and she really takes off and something happens to her.
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

When you use the term, "age of consent" you are speaking of sex/marriage. The child's right to leave home, as an adult is 19 in CO, but some courts will not force a 17/18 year old to return home.


I understand that this situation is difficult, but if she is having problems with her stepfather being abusive, she may need to report him. If the problems are not of that magnitude, it may be in your best interest to encourage her to stay put. You are right, at that age, she could get seriously hurt or worse if she gets into the habit of leaving home.


If she comes to you, and you take her in, it's possible that charges can be brought against you.


How were you able to spend time with her recently?


Chase

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Chase's Post: we have been allowed to have contact and we went to see then last year and they spent 9 days with us. They then came out for a week in Christmas. Then they were allowed to come out for a month this summer. I had a person living with us for almost a year. He was my helper at work. I took him in and supported him for this whole time. i trusted him completely. my daughter ended up having a crush with him and they had sex with one another just before i had to take my two kids back home. She told me about it just hours before i took them home. The adopetd father almost didn't let them come out this last time because he wanted me to tell him i didn't want them or care or love them when he adopted them when i ended up on drugs because i lost the two most important things in my life at that time. So he didn't get what he wanted. So I was afraid that if i didn't get them home on the exact time he said they had to be home i would lose all contact with them. She was already trying to take off out here before I took her home because of all that had happened with this person i had living with us. She is in love with him. I am prosecuting him now and The adopted dad said i should have taken her right to the police. But he understood under the circumstances. All four of us sat her down out in colorado that we are all there for her and will be and that they would be able to come back out here for Christmas and all but now he is changing his tune making everything worse.
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

Wow, that's a lot to deal with. Unfortuanatly, he has the legal right to allow them to visit or not. What happened in your home, although it wasn't particularly your fault, looks bad.


It's a shame that he's playing games with you when it comes to these children. He may have only said he understood to get the kids back with him, and may still be really angry over the situation. Unfortunalty it seems you are at his mercy and will have to try and continue to talk with him, and let him know that you are trustworthy and will not allow anything else like this to happen again.


You may need to talk to her as well, her acting out and trying to leave again will only make the situation worse, and if you are seen as encouraging her, then he may cut you off from them completely.


What is the mother's thoughts and actions through all of this?


Chase

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Chase's Post: She has had alot of problems with him and the house is in caos. She wants the kids to have somthing to do with me. He is playing games saying that I am turning them against him and he is the one who has been there all these years. I have put that to the kids too but he feels like I am trying to take them away from him all together. now i want to with all the games he is playing with my kids. They don't deserve all this. They feel like they have been betrayed because I was kept from them for all these years.
Expert:  Ms Chase replied 8 years ago.

Kato,


I agree that the kids don't deserve to be treated badly. If he is doing any harm to them, their best recourse woul be to contact child services....but this doesn't mean that they will be able to come to you since your parental rights are terminated.


Of course they feel betrayed, but you have to let them know that you are in their life now, and you don't plan on going anywhere. If you show them that you plan on standing by them no matter what, this may help in calming them some. Let your ex know that you're not the same person and you want to be a part of their life, she is the one who can get the stepdad to keep the peace.


Your situation is a difficult one, but no matter what, stand by your children and let them know that you will be there for them no matter what happens.



Warmly,


Chase


Ms Chase, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2897
Experience: Business, Custody, Marriage/Divorce, Criminal Law, Contract Negotiation, Entertainment Law
Ms Chase and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.