How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marie Your Own Question

Marie
Marie, Realtor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 714
Experience:  Real Estate Law/Broker Owner/Morgage/Title Co./Builders LLC
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I declare a person incompetent in the state of CA

Resolved Question:

A legal adult who is an alcoholic and is rapidly and progressively becoming worse. Spends money irrationally, currently is going through a divorce, seems to make reasonable decisions and promises and then will go on a two week drinking bender, stopping all progress of the divorce. Will stay sober for 3-4 weeks following a detox and rehab stay and then the cycle starts again, however this leaves little time for progress to be made with decisions concerning the divorce. The woman is at her wits end with the cycle and the court system. She needs help!
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marie replied 8 years ago.
Hi Great. It's not that simple. There is no law against incompetence(poor judgement or unreliable behavior because of alcohol) or being an alcoholic unless you break a law. People can spend money anyway they want to, and add that will alcohol and I'm sure it can be a nightmare. The women, your friend, needs to consult an attorney to file action for a divorce. If I read this right, she wants a divorce from him? Second, she needs to ask that the court have her husband evaluated for his alcoholism if it is threatening her means of survival. If he has abused her, her money or property, sold her jewelry, or stocks etc, then she can have the court get involved. There is no law against drinking yourself to death, as long as you don't break a law or hurt someone. People do it everyday. And in most State to have someone deemed incompetent means a battery of Doctors, Psychiatrists and the Court. Regardless of his drinking, once she files, she can proceed whether he cooperates or not, the court will accept her petition for divorce and her attorney can hash out the monies. Let the judge order it and be done. There is no reason to delay, if she in fact wants the divorce whether he is sober or not. Maybe once he sees she means business, it may sober him up for more than a month or two. If you have any other questions, please ask.

REMEMBER to click the ACCEPT button if this has helped you.
Marie, Realtor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 714
Experience: Real Estate Law/Broker Owner/Morgage/Title Co./Builders LLC
Marie and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.