How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr.Diana Your Own Question

Dr.Diana
Dr.Diana, Forensics / Law Officer / Counselor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience:  Forensic Psychology ( Legal Issues) / Justice Studies / Former CA Law Officer / PreLaw + ThD
313355
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dr.Diana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the dangers of being a lineman in the ...

Customer Question

What are the dangers of being a lineman in the army,stationed in Germany working with explosives and heavy eqipment that had came back from being used in Vietnam? In around about 1967 thru the 70s?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dr.Diana replied 8 years ago.

Actually, as a former Army Veteran of a Transportaion/Maintenence Unit I can tell you that equipment and supplies are routinely still used that sometimes date back earlier than Vietnam...back to WWII. Just as routinely, these equipment & supplies have been better maintained and are in better condition than most newer cars on our highways and roads today.


As far as explosives go...danger is always present although, the US Army IS the best trained army in the world and our trained ordinance specialists rarely if ever let unstable explosives slip back into the supply chain. Of-course there is danger in being in the Army...in being a lineman with such a duty station...and accidents do occassionally happen in all branches of the military and under all types of situations...but his situation does not sound especially hazardous from my experience.


I hope this info eases your mind some. Ask for me again anytime.


Good Luck! And please remember to click 'ACCEPT' if my information is useful. Bonuses and feedback are greatly appreciated.


______________________


"always willing to answer, counsel, and help..."


http://justicelawandforensics.spaces.msn.com/PersonalSpace.aspx


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Dr.Diana's Post: in danger i meant contaminations was the machinery contaminated with agent orange or what other cotaminates
Expert:  Dr.Diana replied 8 years ago.

I thought you might be thinking of contamination...by agent orange or some other horrible chemical that was used during that time frame but NO....


That's one thing I was trying to cover by saying "better maintained and in better condition..." above.


Decontamination of troops, equipment, supplies, explosives, etc has been of the utmost priority in the militarty since the late '70s. All troops are trained in decontamination procedure and specialists ensure that equipment, supplies, etc within the supply chain today are safe.


Also keepin mind that Agent Orange was a de-foliant that acted upon organics only. It could contanimate skin, clothing, tarps, etc...but could NOT leave a lasting residual on equipment, metals, or other such solids.


Again, I can personally attest to the relative safety of handeling Vietnam Era equipment and supplies and as a Vietnam Veterans Association associate member, I can also tell you that I am not aware of any recent outbreaks among our troops of Agent Orange related disorders.


Please don't forget to click 'ACCEPT' for my efforts to assist you and bonuses & feedback help your rating (and mine) on future questions you may have.


___________________________


"always willing to answer, counsel, and help..."


http://justicelawandforensics.spaces.msn.com/PersonalSpace.aspx

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dr.Diana
Dr.Diana
105 Satisfied Customers
Forensic Psychology ( Legal Issues) / Justice Studies / Former CA Law Officer / PreLaw + ThD